1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Følg den gule veien!"

"Følg den gule veien!"

Translation:Follow the yellow road!

August 27, 2015

12 Comments


gipszjaki

Follow the yellow brick road!


brendolinif

how would you say "Brick road" in norsk?


gustavo728632

Dorothy, are you there?


gipszjaki

Bare fřlg veien med de gule steinene. - from the Norwegian subtitle of Oz.


obikenobi23

Another possibility is "den gule murveien".


BirgitAsh

Could it not also be "the golden way"?


Semeltin

*den gyllene veien


roses2at

why is there no 'etter' after 'folg'?


Erin396857

I am inclined to think it is because you aren't following someone, rather using the word 'følg' to mean 'stay on the path/route of the yellow road'. Hopefully a native speaker can confirm or correct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.