1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man bruker en ostehøvel for …

"Man bruker en ostehøvel for å skjære ost."

Translation:One uses a cheese slicer in order to cut cheese.

August 27, 2015

5 Comments


miniummanee

Finally, the Great Ostehøvel has arrived to my Duolingo lesson.


hmada993

How do I know if I should use (til) or (for) before å+infinitive?


NaWei1

'for' roughly translate to -'in order to' so whenever that calls for it :)


EmmyChater

A cheese slicer is usually called a cheese knife in the UK, so it would be nice if that translation could be marked as permitted instead of faulty.


Moongrovenly

A knife may be the UK "item with equivalent function" for most people, but try an image search for østehovel -- they are not generic slicing implements that would match up with the idea of a "knife" (norsk, "kniv") at all.

https://www.google.com/search?q=%C3%B8stehovel

Strictly speaking the østehovel is a "cheese plane" and is used with an entirely different motion than a knife. You pull it backward across the top of the cheese, peeling off a thin slice. There is no way to cut with it (in a knife-like manner) by pressing down through the cheese.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.