"Ne povas esti fumo sen fajro."

Translation:There cannot be smoke without fire.

August 27, 2015

9 Comments


FaizalZahid

In Malay, we have something like this:

"Jikalau tiada angin, masakan pokok bergoyang." (If there is no wind, how can the tree sways.)

January 26, 2016

truelefty

"Ne povas esti fumo sen varmo", mi dirus...

August 27, 2015

lingvulo

varmo means "warmth" or "heat", not "fire."

August 29, 2015

truelefty

Mi scias tion. Mi diras ke la frazo ne korektas, cxar jes povas esti fumo sen fajro, sed ne sen varmo ;)

I know that. I say that the sentence is not right, because it can be smoke without fire, but not without heat ;)

August 29, 2015

SeptimusBones

Scienco!

November 25, 2015

AdamScott794079

What does this expression mean?

June 16, 2017

DavidTurne601011

It could mean that you cannot have a benefit without consequences.

My grandmother used too day where there's smoke there's fire. By this she meant that there is usually a good reason for rumors.

June 28, 2017

bassmanpeter

That there is usually a reason behind things.

November 28, 2017

SonDinhTha

lol that literally is the Vietnamese proverb

February 22, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.