1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne povas esti fumo sen fajro…

"Ne povas esti fumo sen fajro."

Translation:There cannot be smoke without fire.

August 27, 2015

12 Comments


FaizalZahid

In Malay, we have something like this:

"Jikalau tiada angin, masakan pokok bergoyang." (If there is no wind, how can the tree sways.)


Andrej_Solo

... a russian proverb as well. It means that if smth happened, it had a reason. Usually it is used to say that we have an idea that someone have done something bad, even though he tried to hide it. When I was a child, I got cold in winter. Mom asked if I had put my hat on and I told her I had (actually not). She already knew I had not, because if there is a smoke, there is a fire.


kiddo-depido

"Ne povas esti fumo sen varmo", mi dirus...


lingvulo

varmo means "warmth" or "heat", not "fire."


kiddo-depido

Mi scias tion. Mi diras ke la frazo ne korektas, cxar jes povas esti fumo sen fajro, sed ne sen varmo ;)

I know that. I say that the sentence is not right, because it can be smoke without fire, but not without heat ;)


AdamScott794079

What does this expression mean?


DavidTurne601011

It could mean that you cannot have a benefit without consequences.

My grandmother used too day where there's smoke there's fire. By this she meant that there is usually a good reason for rumors.


bassmanpeter

That there is usually a reason behind things.


Davgwynne

Usually, in UK English, it means that there is truth behind a rumour.


Ioannes3.16

lol that literally is the Vietnamese proverb


mgnifique

Ne estas rozo sen fajro - nomo de malnova pola filmo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.