1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norwegian is easy to learn."

"Norwegian is easy to learn."

Translation:Norsk er lett å lære.

August 27, 2015

14 Comments


maehovland

they give lett, enkelt, and grei as options for easy. Are they all interchangeable or do they have different nuances?


Deliciae
Mod

"Lett" and "enkelt" are usually interchangeable when meaning "easy", though "lett" has several additional definitions. Technically "lett" is the closest to "easy" in meaning, while "enkelt" is closer to "uncomplicated", but those two definitions usually coincide.

"Greit" is a little more tricky. It's also used along the veins of "easy", "uncomplicated", as well as "clear" and "straightforward", but is used differently in different contexts. You may say that "Eksamenen var grei.", meaning that the exam gave you no trouble. Yet that doesn't necessarily imply that the exam was super easy. Or that "Han var grei å forstå.", meaning that he was easy to understand, likely because he spoke and formulated himself in a clear and understandable way.

"Greit" is in many other contexts used to mean "okay", "fine", or "passable". The bottom line is that it's a pretty hard adjective to get a grip on, so you're safer with the other two unless you've already seen it used in the context you're about to use it in.


LeonGerson

"Norsk er lett å lære". Could this also mean: Norwegian is easy to teach?


Heithr

I have the same questiin. Is "å lære" both "to learn" and "to teach", or only "to learn" (question arises from the word for teacher)


unknown363

Ja det er! Men noen ting er ikke.


fveldig
Mod

Ja, det er det*! Men noen ting er ikke det*... (Alternatively: Men ikke alt)

But it was close enough, keep it up :)


unknown363

Can you explain me why it is used the ''det'' at the end of each sentence? I don't quite understand it...Thanks!


fveldig
Mod

"Det er lett å lære" = "Det er det" ('det' replaces "lett å lære")


unknown363

so, i can use this anytime i don't want to repeat the same sentence? For example, someone asks me a question: ''Er det enkelt å lære engelsk?''. I can answer : ''Ja det er det.'' Correct if i'm wrong and sorry if i'm being too annoying...Just trying to learn it correctly ahah.


fveldig
Mod

I think you can use it whenever you don't want to repeat, but I'm not 100 % sure about that. You could answer either "Ja, det er det" or just "Ja". "Det er" is an incomplete statement.


Helgg

Why a studere is not correct?


FlFstur

You could study without learning much. It happens with harder languages.


Federica494643

i wrote lære and it says it is wrong

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.