1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skinner månen som et lys?"

"Skinner månen som et lys?"

Translation:Does the moon shine like a light?

August 27, 2015

7 Comments


jar30pma23

En lys, et lys.....interchangeable?


vildand91

No, but you could use "lys" meaning "fair" or "bright", such as "Det er en lys dag" (It's a bright day).


Luke_5.1991

No. "Et lys" means "a light." "En lys" does not make grammatical sense.


wolfofaredsun

Would I be right in thinking that you would only use 'en' and 'lys' together when using the latter as an adjective? EG, 'gul er en lys farge'?


the.sheepster

To me this sounds like "Skinner månens med lys" during listening comprehension.

I've heard stuff like this cannot be fixed but it was quite confusing anyhow...


Ghayth90

En lys dag Because it's an adjective, and it follows the gender of the noun. Dag is a masculine noun, so...


Mabel544786

Duolingo Audio: The stress must be on the first syllable of the presense verb "skinner" or else it will mean railwail trails ( if pronounced as a noun)!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.