"Hvem har hunden?"

Translation:Who has the dog?

August 27, 2015

14 Comments


FonchoGF

I hear hund instead of hunden. Am I wrong?


Regney

Hunden sounds a lot like hun'n, almost like the n on the end is drawn out.


liorkaufman1

i just heard "vem are vn"


Luke_5.1991

I disabled the audio exercises.


Markle0

They are back and now it sounds like rn'n


marlo121

Can it be who has a dog?


Strandfloh

Who has a dog? = Hvem har en hund?


pangloss

Since 'hvem' can mean 'who' or 'whom', could this sentence also mean "Whom does the dog have?"


Lyssabel

Is the dog's name Chewbacca? Because, seriously, under what other circumstances would a dog have someone? ;)


pangloss

Hah, I think I can imagine some situations where somebody might say so!

But putting that aside, what about "Hvem elsker brannmannen?" — the ambiguity is more obvious there.


Lyssabel

In order to avoid ambiguity in a case like "Hvem elsker brannmannen?", I'd go with, "Hvem er det som elsker brannmannen?" (Who is it that loves the fireman?)


pangloss

How would you say "Who is it that the fireman loves?" — would it be be "Hvem er det som brannmannen elsker?" or something like that?

(In other words, does 'som' decline? Does the word order in a 'som' clause change to distinguish subject from object?)


BxhBchc

You missed a perfect opportunity to say (who let the dogs out)


samuraikit3

WHO WHO WHO WHO?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.