"The restaurant does not have a plate."

Translation:Restauranten har ikke en tallerken.

August 27, 2015

12 Comments


just-a-fish

Wait, then do they plop the food on the table in front of you?

November 3, 2016

ArinkaLinders

Imagine ordering soup...

July 29, 2017

jk.nelson

En merkelig restaurant!

February 7, 2017

mprdo

Sad; must be a juice bar type restaurant...en jus bar? 30Oct15

October 31, 2015

maria.nils

Jusbar - prescriptionists will murder you over that space there... ;-)

April 25, 2016

Havfruen5

Why is it sometimes ok to put ikke at the end of the sentence and not other times? What's the rule?

Also, the course corrected my input of "tallerken" to "plate" when it was asking me to type the Norwegian translation of the English sentence.

September 25, 2015

maria.nils

Ikke usually comes right after the verb, but some other things can come between the two, like the subjct (when it's not in front of the verb) or pronominal objects.

April 25, 2016

Verdrina

Hei! Why is "restauranten har ikke en tallerken" not correct? And what does this formulation means "har ei en tallerken"? Is "ei" a synonyme of "ikke" or is it an expression? I tought it was the female form of "en". I am quite lost...

August 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991
  1. "restauranten har ikke en tallerken" is correct. "restauranten ikke har en tallerken," which was a recent suggestion in our system, is not correct.

  2. "Ei" is an alternative, albeit much less common, form of "ikke."

August 27, 2015

LivingWithGhosts

Why is 'restauranten har ikke et asjett' not correct as well? From my understanding, 'asjett' is a smaller plate.

May 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because "en asjett" is a masculine noun.

May 8, 2016

LivingWithGhosts

Ah, okay. Takk.

May 10, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.