1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant does not have…

"The restaurant does not have a plate."

Translation:Restauranten har ikke en tallerken.

August 27, 2015

14 Comments


just-a-fish

Wait, then do they plop the food on the table in front of you?


ArinkaLinders

Imagine ordering soup...


jk.nelson

En merkelig restaurant!


mprdo

Sad; must be a juice bar type restaurant...en jus bar? 30Oct15


maria.nils

Jusbar - prescriptionists will murder you over that space there... ;-)


Havfruen5

Why is it sometimes ok to put ikke at the end of the sentence and not other times? What's the rule?

Also, the course corrected my input of "tallerken" to "plate" when it was asking me to type the Norwegian translation of the English sentence.


maria.nils

Ikke usually comes right after the verb, but some other things can come between the two, like the subjct (when it's not in front of the verb) or pronominal objects.


Verdrina

Hei! Why is "restauranten har ikke en tallerken" not correct? And what does this formulation means "har ei en tallerken"? Is "ei" a synonyme of "ikke" or is it an expression? I tought it was the female form of "en". I am quite lost...


Luke_5.1991
  1. "restauranten har ikke en tallerken" is correct. "restauranten ikke har en tallerken," which was a recent suggestion in our system, is not correct.

  2. "Ei" is an alternative, albeit much less common, form of "ikke."


LivingWithGhosts

Why is 'restauranten har ikke et asjett' not correct as well? From my understanding, 'asjett' is a smaller plate.


Deliciae

Because "en asjett" is a masculine noun.


Caro501477

Bloody hipsters

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.