"Combien doit-il ?"

Translation:How much does he owe?

January 2, 2013

34 Comments


Vin_sanity

How much does he owe?

My guess is several chickens.

June 30, 2013

northernguy

Well, I can tell you Duo owes me a lot of owls. They keep trying to give me those ones that are crying all the time but I already have too many of those.

June 30, 2013

Azuremars

I wish I could spend lingots to decapitate an owl once in a while : \

January 29, 2014

dxrsam

That would be utterly fabulous.

March 23, 2014

Tallowman

This is one of quite a few translations I have found recently that don't make sense to a native English speaker. We need an improvement in our English translations!

January 4, 2013

apvalenti

or better yet, "how much does he owe"

January 4, 2013

northernguy

I have how many/ how much as the definitions for combien. I have owe, duty, has to be as the definitions for devoir.

When presented with Combien doit-il even my rigid, linear mind reached the conclusion that it must be how much does he owe .

I can see someone getting it wrong but I don't see how the question doesn't make sense either in English or French.

April 4, 2013

GypsyDavey

This translation has now been changed following the above discussion. It was originally translated as "How much does he have to?" or "How much must he?" "How much does he owe?" now makes perfect sense as you observe. Well done, Duolingo!

April 6, 2013

MrHazard

An alternative translation is "How much owes he?"

Seems the native Duolingo French speaker still needs to liaise a bit with the native Duolingo English speaker before they get this one right.

April 6, 2014

northernguy

Thanks. I wondered why people seemed upset.

Some of the examples that Duo uses are rather artificial and take a little imagination to make them work. Not surprising given they are trying to make some point or other using a very limited vocabulary.

I could see how the other two translations could be made to work in English but only as a mildly challenging, direct response to a previous statement. Even then it would be pretty unusual.

April 6, 2013

TimBliss

.... except that the given answer is now . How many he owes? which is pretty bizarre

February 12, 2014

vgXhc

I don't quite get what "How much does he have to?" is supposed to mean. Can anyone give an example with more context?

January 2, 2013

Albert_Yin

i am guessing it means how much does he have to pay

January 3, 2013

GypsyDavey

We English speakers should not be guessing at what English sentences actually mean. For non-English speakers, that's totally confusing. I agree that both these sentences are a lot less than perfect. I don't think we would ever say "How much must he?" and we would only use "How much does he have to" with an infinitive verb as in Albert Yin's example. My question is: does this phrase sound OK in French?

January 18, 2013

mwether

Moi aussi. En repond de combien a-t-il, c'est vrai?

December 13, 2014

DouggyD

Is this "How much is it?" as in, how much does something cost? Agree that the english phrase does not make sense to a native english speaker...

January 24, 2013

Roffak

Is there differences in pronounciations for "combien doit-il? and combien doivent-ils?"

September 11, 2013

rollingstock

Yes. "Doit-il" is pronounced "dwah-til." "Doivent-ils" is pronounced "dwahv-til"

December 1, 2013

Roffak

thank you , merci Rollingstock

December 2, 2013

OmniaIbrah

Maybe the translation should be: How much does he owe you?... This is normal English, but i guess in french you don't have to put an object to it...

June 19, 2014

ElFFELTOWER

I wrote: "How much must he" and I got it right. Is that correct?

December 24, 2014

gnedge

I read this as "How many does he need?" What am I misreading?

February 26, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Devoir" has the sense of a "need TO" do something (or "owe", as we have seen) but not in the sense of needing something. You might be thinking of "avoir besoin de" to convey the idea of having a need for something. "Besoin" (need) is a noun.

November 23, 2013

derek3x

This one seems off

February 28, 2013

Kimneumann

So verbs in the end of the sentence doesn't get the "s" in he/she/it?

August 28, 2013

northernguy

If you are talking about the verb doit, (which isn't at the end of the sentence), the form is:

je dois

tu dois

il/ elle doit

nous devons

vous devez

ils/ elles doivent.

August 28, 2013

Kimneumann

I wrote "How much does he owes" and the right was "he owe". My mother language is portuguese so I don't know the rules of english, even thou i can translate and speak fine.

August 28, 2013

Dieuwertje

After "do/does/don't/doesn't" you always use the infinitive in English :)

September 7, 2013

Andrew_DiMartino

Isn't this verb more commonly used as 'to have to'? Why is it being introduced as such?

December 1, 2014

mariodaniel8

cuanto debe el?

August 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.