"The food was very good."

Translation:Yemekler çok iyiydi.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Masseman
MassemanPlus

Is there a specific difference in meaning between "yemek" and "yemekler"? More than one dish being served?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You got it. :)

3 years ago

Dawood_

Why couldn't "yemeği" be used here?

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Maybe for the same reason that "food" and "meal" are not synonymous in English. In this case the meaning might be very similar as "was very good" implies that the food has been eaten, so a "meal" has taken place.

2 years ago

WaleedIbra9

Can we say "Yemekler çok iyi oldu"?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.