1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The food was very good."

"The food was very good."

Translation:Yemekler çok iyiydi.

August 27, 2015

13 Comments


Masseman

Is there a specific difference in meaning between "yemek" and "yemekler"? More than one dish being served?


AlexinNotTurkey

You got it. :)


[deactivated user]

    Why couldn't "yemeği" be used here?


Renardo_11

    Maybe for the same reason that "food" and "meal" are not synonymous in English. In this case the meaning might be very similar as "was very good" implies that the food has been eaten, so a "meal" has taken place.


eileengarton

    Why can't you say 'Yemekler cok iyiydiler?


alibektas34

    This is also correct. Report it please.


Sotirakis1

    I made the same mistake using 'yemeği'. 'The food' is a non-specific statement. It is like a buffet, lots of food but nothing specific. 'Yemekler' refers to this generalisation.


WaleedIbra9

    Can we say "Yemekler çok iyi oldu"?


Sotirakis1

    'Olmak yoksa olmamak', 'To be or not to be'. 'Oldu', 'It was'. 'iyiydi', 'it was good'. Oldu refers to the demise of existence, whereas iyiydi refers to your personal opinion, the tastiness, of the meal, and not its existence.


EvaSopkova1

    and what about "yiyecek çok iyiydi"? can i use this word?


Sotirakis1

    You have a contradiction. Ecek/acak agglutinate to a verb what will be. Therefore yiyecek= he/she/it will eat. Yiyeceğim=I will eat. However, iyiydi, is the past. ‘He will eat was very good’. The thing you have to be careful for are words like gelecek=it will come=the future. Sometimes the agglutination create new words, which is a standard in Turkish.


EvaSopkova1

    but doesnt yiyecek mean food as a noun?


maria.bk

    I would have never guessed yemekler

    Maybe should have used "meal"

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.