"The food was very good."

Translation:Yemekler çok iyiydi.

August 27, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Masseman

Is there a specific difference in meaning between "yemek" and "yemekler"? More than one dish being served?


eileengarton

Why can't you say 'Yemekler cok iyiydiler?


alibektas34

This is also correct. Report it please.


[deactivated user]

    Why couldn't "yemeği" be used here?


Sotirakis1

    I made the same mistake using 'yemeği'. 'The food' is a non-specific statement. It is like a buffet, lots of food but nothing specific. 'Yemekler' refers to this generalisation.


Mariane584083

    Sotirakis, "yemekler" in the sentence here is the SUBJECT of "iyiydi", so at nominative case.


maria.bk

    I would have never guessed yemekler

    Maybe should have used "meal"


NandiniDas18

    Why yemekler? And why not yemeği??


alibektas34

    The food is the subject of this sentence, not the object.


WaleedIbra9

    Can we say "Yemekler çok iyi oldu"?


Sotirakis1

    'Olmak yoksa olmamak', 'To be or not to be'. 'Oldu', 'It was'. 'iyiydi', 'it was good'. Oldu refers to the demise of existence, whereas iyiydi refers to your personal opinion, the tastiness, of the meal, and not its existence.


EvaSopkova1

    and what about "yiyecek çok iyiydi"? can i use this word?


Sotirakis1

    You have a contradiction. Ecek/acak agglutinate to a verb what will be. Therefore yiyecek= he/she/it will eat. Yiyeceğim=I will eat. However, iyiydi, is the past. ‘He will eat was very good’. The thing you have to be careful for are words like gelecek=it will come=the future. Sometimes the agglutination create new words, which is a standard in Turkish.


EvaSopkova1

    but doesnt yiyecek mean food as a noun?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.