"Endis fari tion antaŭe, sed neniu faris."

Translation:It was necessary to do that before, but no one did it.

August 27, 2015

10 Comments


ChuckBaggett

How about "it was needed to that before, but no one did it," or "that needed to be done earlier, but no one did it."

February 20, 2016

djzeus01

Does faris need an object here?

August 27, 2015

Joffysloffy

I was wondering the same thing, but apparently it does not (deduced from this sentence)! That is nice to know.

September 17, 2015

lyubomirv

AFAIK, fari != do as used in English as a helper word, so I believe the sentence needs a "gin" at the end. Otherwise this is a word-for-word translation from English. Am I wrong?

July 22, 2016

Joffysloffy

The object in Esperanto can be omitted without a problem as it is done in the sentence here.

Wouldn't adding the ĝin make it a word-for-word translation from English, since the English sentence does have it?

July 22, 2016

lyubomirv

Hm, I thought I saw it without it. And I thought fari was used like one would use do in English, as in: "Do you want that? Yes, I do." , which would definitely be wrong in Esperanto.

Anyway, I guess I am wrong.

July 22, 2016

Joffysloffy

Indeed, that kind of use of fari is incorrect. However, you can use verbs like how you would use constructions such as Yes, I will in English: “Ĉu vi faros tion?”, “Jes, mi faros.”. Note that this works with other verbs than just fari.

July 22, 2016

lyubomirv

Interesting, I didn't know that. Thank you!

July 22, 2016

Joffysloffy

You're welcome :).

July 22, 2016

NicholasMc17

is there a semantical or nuanced difference between "necesi" and "endi", or is it the same case as "malgranda" and "eta"

January 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.