1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi loĝas for de ĉi tie."

"Ŝi loĝas for de ĉi tie."

Translation:She lives far away from here.

August 27, 2015

17 Comments


_Venko

Is there a specific difference between "for" and "malproksime"? They both seem to denote being far.


Parnikkapore

"for" is a lot shorter to write or speak, I guess


FredCapp

For also has the nuance of motion, malproksime has the nuance of staying put. They are both adverbs, but for can also be used as an affix.


masukomi

why do you sometimes say "ĉi tie" and sometimes "tie ĉi"?


mbalicki

Because there's no restriction of the order between the ti- correlatives (tie, tiu, tio etc.) and ĉi. :)


ZachTorino

Just a question relating to this... Sorry if it's a bit off topic. Would telling someone "come here" be: "Venu cxi tie" ? Or would I say something like: "iras al tie cxi"?


mbalicki

Venu ĉi tien is the most natural way of expressing that. :) Also, exactly this sentence can be found on Duolingo. :D


ZachTorino

Right! I forgot the accusative 'tien'. Thank you! I haven't gotten that far yet in duolingo. Just wanted to cement my understanding


pablo454018

Why not just "she lives far away". In common English the "from here" is assumed or very contextual.


FredCapp

Kaj tiel komencis ilian longan serĉon…


ACA_TOY

Is for = "away" and de = "from"?... where's "far"?.... It does not make sense to me... Would someone care to enlighten me?...


mbalicki

Of course, I care! ;)

The word “for” is an adverb of place meaning ‘away, far’. So sometimes you would translate it into English as “away”, sometimes as “far” and sometimes you would put it emphatically in English and say “far away”.

So for example in Esperanto you can say:

  • “Iru for!” — ‘Go away!’
  • “Ŝi demetis la tukon for de la kapo.” — ‘She took off the cloth from her head.’
  • “La knabo serĉis la pilkon, sed ĝi estis for.” — ‘The boy was looking for the ball, but it was gone.’
  • “Ĉia espero estas for.” — ‘All hope is gone.’
  • “Marta staris jam kelke da paŝoj for de ŝi.” — ‘Martha was already standing few steps away from her.’
  • “For de miaj okuloj!” — ‘Away from my eyes!’
  • “Li vekiĝis kaj rapidis for.” — ‘He woke up and hurried away.’

In the case of the English sentence “She lives far away from here”, please note that it wouldn’t change the meaning if you were to say “She lives far from here”. So there is nothing missing in the Esperanto sentence “Ŝi loĝas for de ĉi tie”, because every concept is taken care of.

I hope it clears things out for you, but if you have any follow up questions, please feel free to ask! :)


SeanYu9

Is one of the meanings of "for" "far away"? Or is it only when we place it together with "de", as in "for de", that we see that the context means "far away from"?


mbalicki

For correspond to several different expressions in English, depending on the context. But it’s not necessary to use it together with de in order for for to have the meaning ‘far, far away’. Compare those two examples:

Clemency vekiĝis kaj rapidis for, por rigardi la infanojn. — Clemency woke up and hurried away to see the children.

La tuta ĝojo de la tero flugis for, kaj restis sole ĝemo! — All the joy of the earth flew away and the only thing left is moaning.


LehTizdayen

Kial "de" uzis en la frazo? Cxu gxi signifas "from" en la angla?


DavidLamb53073

Jes, sed aliloke, "de" ankaŭ povas signifi "of", ekzemple: "La aŭto de mia patro" (The car of my father, or My father's car).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.