"Ŝi loĝas for de ĉi tie."

Translation:She lives far away from here.

August 27, 2015

10 Comments


_Venko

Is there a specific difference between "for" and "malproksime"? They both seem to denote being far.

January 20, 2016

masukomi

why do you sometimes say "ĉi tie" and sometimes "tie ĉi"?

January 4, 2016

mbalicki

Because there's no restriction of the order between the ti- correlatives (tie, tiu, tio etc.) and ĉi. :)

February 18, 2016

ZachTorino

Just a question relating to this... Sorry if it's a bit off topic. Would telling someone "come here" be: "Venu cxi tie" ? Or would I say something like: "iras al tie cxi"?

August 19, 2016

mbalicki

Venu ĉi tien is the most natural way of expressing that. :) Also, exactly this sentence can be found on Duolingo. :D

August 19, 2016

ZachTorino

Right! I forgot the accusative 'tien'. Thank you! I haven't gotten that far yet in duolingo. Just wanted to cement my understanding

August 19, 2016

pablo454018

Why not just "she lives far away". In common English the "from here" is assumed or very contextual.

August 15, 2017

water_color

Maybe "for el"?

August 17, 2018

SeanYu9

Is one of the meanings of "for" "far away"? Or is it only when we place it together with "de", as in "for de", that we see that the context means "far away from"?

July 30, 2019

mbalicki

For correspond to several different expressions in English, depending on the context. But it’s not necessary to use it together with de in order for for to have the meaning ‘far, far away’. Compare those two examples:

Clemency vekiĝis kaj rapidis for, por rigardi la infanojn. — Clemency woke up and hurried away to see the children.

La tuta ĝojo de la tero flugis for, kaj restis sole ĝemo! — All the joy of the earth flew away and the only thing left is moaning.

July 30, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.