1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Twelve people are in the res…

"Twelve people are in the restaurant."

Translation:Tá dháréag sa bhialann.

August 28, 2015

12 Comments


CEricFunst

I tried "Tá dhá dhuine dhéag sa bhialann" which I think ought to be fine, but it was rejected.


talideon

'Dhá' is used with objects, not people, so you can't say 'dhá dhuine dhéag', and it has to be 'dháréag'. Past 12, you're good, though 'beirt' rather than 'dhá' would be preferable.


Miceal18

If dhá dhuine dhéag is incorrect for twelve people how do you say thirteen people,14 people etc,


talideon

As I stated, past twelve, you use the regular counting words, so it's trí dhuine déag, ceithre dhuine déag, srl.


zzxj

Is dháréag standard? I've never seen it before.


scilling

Yes, it’s the personal number form of “twelve”. It’s unusual in that it’s usually lenited, and it only takes an unlenited form after an article, aon, or the ordinal céad (i.e. “first”, not “hundred”).


galaxyrocker

Yes. It's the standard for 'twelve (people)'


KPatrickWV

Can someone explain what is wrong with this construction (other than thr wrong form of 'be'):

Is dha daoine dheag sa bhialann.


Maire179081

Plural form of the noun after the number instead of the singular, I'd guess. And nouns are typically lenited after "dhá" -- the dialect i learned tends not to use "d(h)áréag" so that's how I do it.


TopherCrock

Would "Tá dháréag daoine sa bhialann" not be used at all?


SatharnPHL

It's redundant information - dháréag means "12 people". If you want to be more specific about the type of people involved you can add that information, but the point of the "Human conjunctive numbers"/uimhreacha pearsanta is that they are used to count people, so you could almost think of dháréag cailíní as "twelve girl people", with "girl" being used as an adjective to describe the type of people being counted.


TopherCrock

Thanks :) So much of this course consists of "I do not remember learning this in school" :-)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.