"Hvem elsker dere?"

Translation:Who loves you?

August 28, 2015

17 Comments


NikkieAugspurger

no one.

January 28, 2016

KamileB

I'm sure that's not true

January 14, 2017

Little_Turtle7

I feel like learning Norwegian on Duolingo is getting very depressing and philosophical.

March 30, 2017

SanctMinimalicen

Just you wait for the Feelings, Destiny and Philosophy sections.

August 11, 2017

robbohno

How then do you clarify between "who loves you (pl.)" and "who do you (pl.) love"..!?

August 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You could include "er det som" as a way to make it unambiguous.

  • Hvem er det som elsker dere?
  • Who loves you?

~ ~ ~

  • Hvem er det som dere elsker?
  • Who(m) do you love?
August 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The last would be "Hvem er det dere elsker?". 'som' should be omitted here.

In my dialect I would just say "Hvem dere elsker".

August 28, 2015

Luqca

I thought you loved me and every other learner here Duo...

August 23, 2016

TammyBurke4

Telly Savalas, anyone?

April 10, 2018

Tom642395

Hvem elsker deg, baby?

September 28, 2018

Werner500

What about "who do they love"? And shouldn't "who loves you" not be "hvem elsker deg"?

December 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Hvem elsker dere" = "Who do you (plural) love?" or "Who loves you (plural)?
"Hvem elsker deg" = "Who loves you (singular)?"
"Hvem elsker du?" = "Who do you (singular) love?"
"Hvem elsker de?" = "Who do they love?"

"Dere" is both the subject and object form of the plural "you". "Deg" is the object form of the singular "you". "De" translates to "they".

December 11, 2017

Homer107763

Why not "Who is loving you?" ...?

November 29, 2018

Regney
Mod

Some English verbs aren't generally used in their present continuous form because of the "immediateness" of that form. Like, love, hate and prefer are some examples.

November 29, 2018

Slang67

First thing I thought of! LOL

September 22, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.