1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem elsker dere?"

"Hvem elsker dere?"

Translation:Who loves you?

August 28, 2015

27 Comments


Little_Turtle7

I feel like learning Norwegian on Duolingo is getting very depressing and philosophical.


SanctMinimalicen

Just you wait for the Feelings, Destiny and Philosophy sections.


omayamango

I'm sure that's not true


daylight.robbery

How then do you clarify between "who loves you (pl.)" and "who do you (pl.) love"..!?


Luke_5.1991

You could include "er det som" as a way to make it unambiguous.

  • Hvem er det som elsker dere?
  • Who loves you?

~ ~ ~

  • Hvem er det som dere elsker?
  • Who(m) do you love?

fveldig
Mod

The last would be "Hvem er det dere elsker?". 'som' should be omitted here.

In my dialect I would just say "Hvem dere elsker".


Luqca

I thought you loved me and every other learner here Duo...


TammyBurke4

Telly Savalas, anyone?


Tom642395

Hvem elsker deg, baby?


MarianLank

This reminds me of frozen "oh anna if only there was someone who loved you"


Homer107763

Why not "Who is loving you?" ...?


Regney

Some English verbs aren't generally used in their present continuous form because of the "immediateness" of that form. Like, love, hate and prefer are some examples.


Slang67

First thing I thought of! LOL


mprdo

This link is blocked for copyright reasons in the USA when tried 12May20.


mprdo

And this one is simply "not available" in USA also on 12May20.


Werner500

What about "who do they love"? And shouldn't "who loves you" not be "hvem elsker deg"?


Deliciae

"Hvem elsker dere" = "Who do you (plural) love?" or "Who loves you (plural)?
"Hvem elsker deg" = "Who loves you (singular)?"
"Hvem elsker du?" = "Who do you (singular) love?"
"Hvem elsker de?" = "Who do they love?"

"Dere" is both the subject and object form of the plural "you". "Deg" is the object form of the singular "you". "De" translates to "they".


Paul513666

Doesn't ''du'' mean ''you'' as well? So why am I supposed to use ''dere'' here?


Regney

In this sentence, "you," is an object pronoun, so you have to use "deg" rather than "du." "Du" is a subject pronoun, whereas "deg" is an object pronoun. They work the same way as "I" and "me" in English. E.g., "Who loves me," rather than, "Who loves I?"


nfxa113

Should be "Hvem elsker du, baby?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.