"Hvem elsker dere?"

Translation:Who loves you?

August 28, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Little_Turtle7

I feel like learning Norwegian on Duolingo is getting very depressing and philosophical.


SanctMinimalicen

Just you wait for the Feelings, Destiny and Philosophy sections.


omayamango

I'm sure that's not true


Ashraf98

maybe socrates


daylight.robbery

How then do you clarify between "who loves you (pl.)" and "who do you (pl.) love"..!?


Luke_5.1991

You could include "er det som" as a way to make it unambiguous.

  • Hvem er det som elsker dere?
  • Who loves you?

~ ~ ~

  • Hvem er det som dere elsker?
  • Who(m) do you love?

fveldig

The last would be "Hvem er det dere elsker?". 'som' should be omitted here.

In my dialect I would just say "Hvem dere elsker".


Luqca

I thought you loved me and every other learner here Duo...


MarianLank

This reminds me of frozen "oh anna if only there was someone who loved you"


TammyBurke4

Telly Savalas, anyone?


Tom642395

Hvem elsker deg, baby?


Greg104514

If you didnt write this, I was going to.


Jez346849

Was looking for this. Have my lingot!


Homer107763

Why not "Who is loving you?" ...?


Regney

Some English verbs aren't generally used in their present continuous form because of the "immediateness" of that form. Like, love, hate and prefer are some examples.


[deactivated user]

    Me, myself and I.


Werner500

    What about "who do they love"? And shouldn't "who loves you" not be "hvem elsker deg"?


Deliciae

    "Hvem elsker dere" = "Who do you (plural) love?" or "Who loves you (plural)?
    "Hvem elsker deg" = "Who loves you (singular)?"
    "Hvem elsker du?" = "Who do you (singular) love?"
    "Hvem elsker de?" = "Who do they love?"

    "Dere" is both the subject and object form of the plural "you". "Deg" is the object form of the singular "you". "De" translates to "they".


Hey_MOONA

    I'm not sure....


FatCatOnDiscord

    if it ends with xcq, the link stays blue


thor_793

    Why does Duo not distinguish 'dere' & 'du' as 'y'all' & 'you', it seems they are just interchangeable for 'you'


Paul513666

    Doesn't ''du'' mean ''you'' as well? So why am I supposed to use ''dere'' here?


Regney

    In this sentence, "you," is an object pronoun, so you have to use "deg" rather than "du." "Du" is a subject pronoun, whereas "deg" is an object pronoun. They work the same way as "I" and "me" in English. E.g., "Who loves me," rather than, "Who loves I?"


Ethan__Cox

    Why am i hearing a weird -de sound before dere..? "Vem elsker de dere"


DeFacto13

    I typed who do you love and it's correct? I don't see how is it possible to be correct, someone?


pamtheowl

    I was waiting for baby at the end. Very Kojak for those old enough to remember


axephobic

    Is the tts speaking in native speed? Or is it slowed?


Jeg_heter_Adira

    I DON'T CARE WHAT YOU SAY I LOVE MYSELF

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.