"Jeg skal stige lik solen."

Translation:I will rise like the sun.

August 28, 2015

12 Comments


sarahterhune

This is a lyric from the Norwegian version of Let It Go.

March 30, 2016

_FiX_

so Let it Go is the English version of Jeg Skal Stige Lik Solen?

February 5, 2018

blisterev

Let it go = La den gå

March 2, 2018

jar30pma23

Are som snd like interchangeable?

August 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

lik = identical/equal

som = as/like

August 28, 2015

dagerrs

Why is it lik here, then? From what you wrote it seems that som would be better if we want to say "I will rise like the Sun". I will rise identical the Sun doesn't make much sense, does it?

November 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

If you're saying it metaphorically it would be fine. But you can of course assume that 'I' in this case is also a planet.

November 12, 2015

daniel.lef

Does skal mean shall or will or does it mean both?

May 18, 2017

m.g.doyle

Americans almost never use "shall". My understanding of British English is that "shall" is used to form future tense for first person (I/we), and "will" is used to form the future tense for second and third person (he/she/you/they). Then, to express commands, determination, or strong desire, you use "shall". So "You shall pay the rent" is a command or exhortation for you to do so, and "You will pay the rent" is a simple future tense statement of fact.

tldr; skal can mean both, depending on the meaning of "shall" or "will".

May 29, 2017

MarkBennett6

Confirmed. So saying, Brits almost never use "shall" either. Those that do are either being very formal, or their background was one that emphasised "correctness" as a matter of status.

Shall we dance? (1st person)

You shall go to the ball. (emphatic 2nd person)

July 21, 2017

aarghthebees

Its popularity varies by region as well, regardless of status or formality.

"Shall I --?" can mean "Do you want me to --?"

February 1, 2018

Aleyzee

Stig and stygg are pronounced the same? :|

April 1, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.