1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg skal stige lik solen."

"Jeg skal stige lik solen."

Translation:I will rise like the sun.

August 28, 2015

14 Comments


sarahterhune

This is a lyric from the Norwegian version of Let It Go.


_FiX_

so Let it Go is the English version of Jeg Skal Stige Lik Solen?


blisterev

Let it go = La den gå


Gloriel621

"And I'll rise like the break of dawn"


jar30pma23

Are som snd like interchangeable?


fveldig
Mod

lik = identical/equal

som = as/like


dagerrs

Why is it lik here, then? From what you wrote it seems that som would be better if we want to say "I will rise like the Sun". I will rise identical the Sun doesn't make much sense, does it?


fveldig
Mod

If you're saying it metaphorically it would be fine. But you can of course assume that 'I' in this case is also a planet.


daniel.lef

Does skal mean shall or will or does it mean both?


m.g.doyle

Americans almost never use "shall". My understanding of British English is that "shall" is used to form future tense for first person (I/we), and "will" is used to form the future tense for second and third person (he/she/you/they). Then, to express commands, determination, or strong desire, you use "shall". So "You shall pay the rent" is a command or exhortation for you to do so, and "You will pay the rent" is a simple future tense statement of fact.

tldr; skal can mean both, depending on the meaning of "shall" or "will".


MarkBennett6

Confirmed. So saying, Brits almost never use "shall" either. Those that do are either being very formal, or their background was one that emphasised "correctness" as a matter of status.

Shall we dance? (1st person)

You shall go to the ball. (emphatic 2nd person)


aarghthebees

Its popularity varies by region as well, regardless of status or formality.

"Shall I --?" can mean "Do you want me to --?"


Aleyzee

Stig and stygg are pronounced the same? :|


davis92848

Would " Jeg skal stige som sola" be another acceptable way to phrase this?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.