1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He likes the cabin."

"He likes the cabin."

Translation:Han liker hytta.

August 28, 2015

8 Comments


SadakatInt

Hey a cabin has no gender. So why is it not Hyttet?


cunningwigeon

So does this mean hytta is a neuter noun?


Luke_5.1991

"Hytte" is a feminine noun. It can be either "hytten" or "hytta" in the definite form.


JohnnyRossy

Is there a difference between the two?


Luke_5.1991

There is no difference in meaning. It's just a stylistic choice.


James406118

I typed "Han liker cabinen" as a placeholder because I couldn't remember "hytta" and it counted as correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.