"He likes the cabin."

Translation:Han liker hytta.

August 28, 2015

7 Comments


SadakatInt

Hey a cabin has no gender. So why is it not Hyttet?

February 12, 2018

cunningwigeon

So does this mean hytta is a neuter noun?

August 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Hytte" is a feminine noun. It can be either "hytten" or "hytta" in the definite form.

August 28, 2015

JohnnyRossy

Is there a difference between the two?

April 1, 2016

Luke_5.1991

There is no difference in meaning. It's just a stylistic choice.

April 1, 2016

cunningwigeon

Oh ok. Thanks!

August 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

August 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.