Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He likes the cabin."

Translation:Han liker hytta.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SadakatInt

Hey a cabin has no gender. So why is it not Hyttet?

8 months ago

cunningwigeon

So does this mean hytta is a neuter noun?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Hytte" is a feminine noun. It can be either "hytten" or "hytta" in the definite form.

3 years ago

JohnnyRossy
JohnnyRossy

Is there a difference between the two?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

There is no difference in meaning. It's just a stylistic choice.

2 years ago

cunningwigeon

Oh ok. Thanks!

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No worries!

3 years ago