1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sola stiger dag for dag."

"Sola stiger dag for dag."

Translation:The sun rises day after day.

August 28, 2015

3 Comments


jar30pma23

Ah yes, the sun also rises!!!!!


LouisSteig1

Im confused why there is both 'sola' and 'solen', does it depend on the position in the sentence?


Eternal_Mirth

I believe it's because 'sol' is a feminine noun, meaning that both inflections 'a' and 'en' are valid. I think the 'a' forms of feminine nouns generally seem more common.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started