"What is in the folder?"

Translation:Kio estas en la dosierujo?

August 28, 2015

3 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Dosiero = file, ujo = holder, Dosierujo = folder

August 28, 2015

Robert918848

Yes, and it refers to either:

  1. A computer folder (=directory)
  2. A dossier folder (collections of papers containing information on a particular subject or person).

If you're talking about a folder for holding sheets of paper in general, that would be "paperujo" (http://www.reta-vortaro.de/revo/art/paper.html#paper.0ujo)

February 23, 2016

AmberGatehouse

Oh umm... there's nothing in that folder...

September 27, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.