"Do you enjoy surfing the internet?"

Translation:Ĉu vi ĝuas retumi?

August 28, 2015

4 Comments


dsherwood

it would be nice to know how "browsing the internet" is retumi grammatically

March 21, 2016

Siavel

The root is "reto" which literally means web, net, or network.

"-um-" is an infix that doesn't have a set meaning. With nouns, it's like adding the word "thingy". With verbs, it is like verbing a noun. "Retumi" could probably be translated as "internetting".

December 6, 2016

ged92781

So, super-literally perhaps, this sentence would translate back into English as "Whether you enjoy to network-thinging?" What threw me off about translating this from English into Esperanto is that I was expecting to have a noun after retumi.

July 8, 2017

mark6662

Why isn't "surfing la interreto" correct for surfing the internet?

March 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.