1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you enjoy surfing the int…

"Do you enjoy surfing the internet?"

Translation:Ĉu vi ĝuas retumi?

August 28, 2015

5 Comments


dsherwood

it would be nice to know how "browsing the internet" is retumi grammatically


Siavel

The root is "reto" which literally means web, net, or network.

"-um-" is an infix that doesn't have a set meaning. With nouns, it's like adding the word "thingy". With verbs, it is like verbing a noun. "Retumi" could probably be translated as "internetting".


ged92781

So, super-literally perhaps, this sentence would translate back into English as "Whether you enjoy to network-thinging?" What threw me off about translating this from English into Esperanto is that I was expecting to have a noun after retumi.


mark6662

Why isn't "surfing la interreto" correct for surfing the internet?


chimpjeffry

Because "surfing the Internet" is an English idiom. If you were to say to an Esperantist that you were "surfing the Internet," they would be confused because how does one place a surfboard on a non-physical entity such as the Internet? That's why the verb "retumi" was created, so as to provide a good word for "searching/surfing the Internet."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.