"Häuser mit Restaurants"

Translation:Houses with restaurants

January 2, 2013

13 Comments


thefreehunter

Why would buildings with restaurants not be appropriate here? Buildings is listed as a translation of Häuser.

February 10, 2013

smalltime0

Houses with restaurants?

February 5, 2013

patchthemonkey

Offices with pubs

February 17, 2013

thefollowersvevo

I got this one wrong because instead of 'houses' I thought she said 'pants'. Is it just me or did that totally sound like 'pants'?

March 7, 2013

geralsv

It is you.

March 9, 2013

jahudam

Notice the pluralization "Restaurants" instead of "Restauranten" because it's an English word.

January 2, 2013

christian
Mod

Actually, it's French.

January 2, 2013

jahudam

ah yes [facepalm]

January 2, 2013

polomare

Yes, but where did the Germans adopt it from? From France (makes sense due to geographical proximity) or from American English (makes sense due to American domination of the television and movie market)?

March 29, 2013

christian
Mod

French.

March 29, 2013

crtwilson

Houses with restaurants? Hmm more realistic sentence examples would help..

March 16, 2013

SelphieB

I think this is a realistic sentence in the German, since the word Häuser covers buildings as well as houses....although it seems they don't accept that translation.

March 23, 2013

josh_nrb

yes I agree it's stupid they don't accept buildings with restaurants. Considering so much of language is related to context, it would help so much if the sentences they try to teach with actually made sense

March 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.