"Bir saniye bakabilir misin?"

Translation:Can you look for a second?

3 years ago

5 Comments


leicaMirror

How about 'do you have a second? ' I know it doesn't literally translate but isn't that what it means?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Do you have a second?" is probably more commonly "Can I ask you something for a second?" rather than "Could you look at this for a second?".

3 years ago

tjmax101
tjmax101

I think there is something wrong with the hint for the verb. It says the answer is in third person

3 years ago

laborissanctum

Well, I think that's because of the conjugation of the verb.

ben bakabilirim (I can look)

sen bakabilirsin (you can look)

o bakabilir (he/she/it can look)

biz bakabiliriz (we can look)

siz bakabilirsiniz (you can look)

onlar bakabilirler (they can look)

So, when you check the translation, it may seem like "bakabilir" is for the third person. However, you'll point out the person with the question word "mi" as follows:

bakabilir misin? (can you look?)

bakabilir mi? (can he/she/it look?)

3 years ago

PersianPolyglot

How would we say : can you not look for a second / can you stop looking for a second? ... Would it be correct to say : "bir Saniye bakmayabilir misin ?"

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.