1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir saniye bakabilir misin?"

"Bir saniye bakabilir misin?"

Translation:Can you look for a second?

August 28, 2015

6 Comments


leicaMirror

How about 'do you have a second? ' I know it doesn't literally translate but isn't that what it means?

August 31, 2015

mizinamo

"Do you have a second?" is probably more commonly "Can I ask you something for a second?" rather than "Could you look at this for a second?".

August 31, 2015

tjmax101

I think there is something wrong with the hint for the verb. It says the answer is in third person

August 28, 2015

laborissanctum

Well, I think that's because of the conjugation of the verb.

ben bakabilirim (I can look)

sen bakabilirsin (you can look)

o bakabilir (he/she/it can look)

biz bakabiliriz (we can look)

siz bakabilirsiniz (you can look)

onlar bakabilirler (they can look)

So, when you check the translation, it may seem like "bakabilir" is for the third person. However, you'll point out the person with the question word "mi" as follows:

bakabilir misin? (can you look?)

bakabilir mi? (can he/she/it look?)

August 28, 2015

PersianPolyglot

How would we say : can you not look for a second / can you stop looking for a second? ... Would it be correct to say : "bir Saniye bakmayabilir misin ?"

September 15, 2018

abdiman55

I guess it would be : Bir saniye bakamaz mısın?

April 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.