"Reinen og krabben spiser brød."

Translation:The reindeer and the crab are eating bread.

August 28, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top thread

FredCapp

Interesting dinner party.

August 28, 2015

Tattamin

Yeah, I imagine them sitting together cozily around a campfire, telling stories.

November 17, 2015

FredCapp

… Wishing they had s'mores…

January 12, 2016

Ctougas01

With a glass of water

October 14, 2019

Nelmo4

Laughed hard at this. If all sentences were that weird learning another language could become easier just because of the fun

January 14, 2016

gunce1

This is begining of aesop tale isnt it

October 20, 2015

KylCes

I love this language! its my second day and I'm really catching on, but its the pronunciation that sneaks up and bites me in the astronaut

August 3, 2016

Zayna.97

in the astronaut?

September 10, 2016

KylCes

i said astronaut to sound like i was going to say ass... and the i say tronaut so i don't end up cursing

October 6, 2016

Ashton_M_02

New to the Norwegian course, was hoping for funny sentences like the Danish Course had, and I'm only this early in, and already back to the funny sentences! :D

August 10, 2016

mprdo

Did I misunderstand that reinen is only "the reindeer" or does it also mean "the deer"? 10Jan16

January 10, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It only means "the reindeer". "The deer" would be "hjorten".

January 10, 2016

mprdo

Mange takk. Mark 12Jan16

January 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

January 12, 2016

Toreamus

I forgot what this meant

November 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"You're welcome", "the pleasure is mine", "no worries", "don't mention it", etc...

December 10, 2017

AdrianNyha1

Norwegian mostly use the word "reinsdyr" or "reinsdyret" in stead of "reinen", but it is ok to say that as well

March 26, 2016

TaliTek

You are aware the people who make the course are fluent?

May 18, 2016

wcs900

I just wanted to say to the mods that i love your tips on this lesson section. Remembering Fugl as relating to Fowl made that word very easy to learn.

October 30, 2017

crimsonros2

well I'm glad they can be friends despite their differences :)

September 25, 2018

Luggruff

Amazing that "The reindeer and the crab eat bread" was judged as incorrect in favor of "The reindeer and the crab are eating bread" considering they are the same (from "spiser").

January 8, 2019

AnnaIlina7

There was no "are" there...

August 18, 2017

TaliTek

In Norwegian there is no present continuous form of verbs (at least not without bending the rules a bit), so there is no real equivalent to the English "they are eating". Instead, the present tense form encompasses both "they eat" and "they are eating", so that "[de] spiser..." is used to translate both.

August 18, 2017

LyndaDoola1

Bread stuffed reindeer and crab sounds like a delicious feast...

November 4, 2018

arosonomy

Crabs dont eat bread do they??

March 22, 2019

MarcinHore3

in Norway they do :)

May 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.