1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Reinen og krabben spiser brø…

"Reinen og krabben spiser brød."

Translation:The reindeer and the crab are eating bread.

August 28, 2015

28 Comments


FredCapp

Interesting dinner party.


Tattamin

Yeah, I imagine them sitting together cozily around a campfire, telling stories.


FredCapp

… Wishing they had s'mores…


Ctougas01

With a glass of water


Nelmo4

Laughed hard at this. If all sentences were that weird learning another language could become easier just because of the fun


gunce1

This is begining of aesop tale isnt it


KylCes

I love this language! its my second day and I'm really catching on, but its the pronunciation that sneaks up and bites me in the astronaut


Z.97

in the astronaut?


KylCes

i said astronaut to sound like i was going to say ass... and the i say tronaut so i don't end up cursing


Ashton_M_02

New to the Norwegian course, was hoping for funny sentences like the Danish Course had, and I'm only this early in, and already back to the funny sentences! :D


mprdo

Did I misunderstand that reinen is only "the reindeer" or does it also mean "the deer"? 10Jan16


Deliciae

It only means "the reindeer". "The deer" would be "hjorten".


mprdo

Mange takk. Mark 12Jan16


Toreamus

I forgot what this meant


Deliciae

"You're welcome", "the pleasure is mine", "no worries", "don't mention it", etc...


AdrianNyha1

Norwegian mostly use the word "reinsdyr" or "reinsdyret" in stead of "reinen", but it is ok to say that as well


TaliTek

You are aware the people who make the course are fluent?


wcs900

I just wanted to say to the mods that i love your tips on this lesson section. Remembering Fugl as relating to Fowl made that word very easy to learn.


crimsonros2

well I'm glad they can be friends despite their differences :)


Luggruff

Amazing that "The reindeer and the crab eat bread" was judged as incorrect in favor of "The reindeer and the crab are eating bread" considering they are the same (from "spiser").


AnnaIlina7

There was no "are" there...


TaliTek

In Norwegian there is no present continuous form of verbs (at least not without bending the rules a bit), so there is no real equivalent to the English "they are eating". Instead, the present tense form encompasses both "they eat" and "they are eating", so that "[de] spiser..." is used to translate both.


Lynda.D.2001.

Bread stuffed reindeer and crab sounds like a delicious feast...


arosonomy

Crabs dont eat bread do they??

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.