"Reinen og krabben spiser brød."

Translation:The reindeer and the crab are eating bread.

3 years ago

25 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Interesting dinner party.

3 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Yeah, I imagine them sitting together cozily around a campfire, telling stories.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

… Wishing they had s'mores…

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Laughed hard at this. If all sentences were that weird learning another language could become easier just because of the fun

2 years ago

gunce1
gunce1

This is begining of aesop tale isnt it

3 years ago

KylCes
KylCesPlus

I love this language! its my second day and I'm really catching on, but its the pronunciation that sneaks up and bites me in the astronaut

2 years ago

Zayna.97

in the astronaut?

2 years ago

KylCes
KylCesPlus

i said astronaut to sound like i was going to say ass... and the i say tronaut so i don't end up cursing

2 years ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

New to the Norwegian course, was hoping for funny sentences like the Danish Course had, and I'm only this early in, and already back to the funny sentences! :D

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Did I misunderstand that reinen is only "the reindeer" or does it also mean "the deer"? 10Jan16

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It only means "the reindeer". "The deer" would be "hjorten".

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Mange takk. Mark 12Jan16

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

Toreamus

I forgot what this meant

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"You're welcome", "the pleasure is mine", "no worries", "don't mention it", etc...

11 months ago

AdrianNyha1

Norwegian mostly use the word "reinsdyr" or "reinsdyret" in stead of "reinen", but it is ok to say that as well

2 years ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

You are aware the people who make the course are fluent?

2 years ago

wcs900
wcs900

I just wanted to say to the mods that i love your tips on this lesson section. Remembering Fugl as relating to Fowl made that word very easy to learn.

1 year ago

AnnaIlina7

There was no "are" there...

1 year ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

In Norwegian there is no present continuous form of verbs (at least not without bending the rules a bit), so there is no real equivalent to the English "they are eating". Instead, the present tense form encompasses both "they eat" and "they are eating", so that "[de] spiser..." is used to translate both.

1 year ago

crimsonros2

well I'm glad they can be friends despite their differences :)

1 month ago

LyndaDoola1
LyndaDoola1

Bread stuffed reindeer and crab sounds like a delicious feast...

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.