Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Reinen og krabben spiser brød."

Translation:The reindeer and the crab are eating bread.

3 years ago

36 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Interesting dinner party.

3 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Yeah, I imagine them sitting together cozily around a campfire, telling stories.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

… Wishing they had s'mores…

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Laughed hard at this. If all sentences were that weird learning another language could become easier just because of the fun

2 years ago

aerobolt256

I very much agree, unfortunately, some people are quite the opposite and I sometimes see very angered comments about the silly sentences on Duo like this in my Spanish course on here.

1 year ago

gunce1
gunce1

This is begining of aesop tale isnt it

2 years ago

Kiowa0
Kiowa0

I'm definitely inspired to make art every time I see a weird sentence like this.

2 years ago

NikkieAugspurger

I'm sure they'll become very good friends.

2 years ago

KylCes
KylCes

I love this language! its my second day and I'm really catching on, but its the pronunciation that sneaks up and bites me in the astronaut

2 years ago

Zayna.97

in the astronaut?

2 years ago

KylCes
KylCes

i said astronaut to sound like i was going to say ass... and the i say tronaut so i don't end up cursing

1 year ago

Zayna.97

Lol I see

1 year ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

New to the Norwegian course, was hoping for funny sentences like the Danish Course had, and I'm only this early in, and already back to the funny sentences! :D

2 years ago

mostafty

is there a difference between the crab and the cancer?

2 years ago

gigibaby40

My sign is Cancer..June 29th....Jeg en krabbe

2 years ago

Prenobomaly

Du er ikke en krabbe...

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Did I misunderstand that reinen is only "the reindeer" or does it also mean "the deer"? 10Jan16

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It only means "the reindeer". "The deer" would be "hjorten".

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Mange takk. Mark 12Jan16

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

Toreamus

I forgot what this meant

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"You're welcome", "the pleasure is mine", "no worries", "don't mention it", etc...

9 months ago

Angela768296

Especialy those carnivorous ducks and weird animals all eating apples!

5 months ago

AdrianNyha1

Norwegian mostly use the word "reinsdyr" or "reinsdyret" in stead of "reinen", but it is ok to say that as well

2 years ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

You are aware the people who make the course are fluent?

2 years ago

OkLGXM
OkLGXM

This one is good, but the Japanese one is quite bad.

1 month ago

TriciaBoobs
TriciaBoobs

I am going to Norway next year. I am so looking forward to see all those marvelous things Duo is talking about

9 months ago

wcs900
wcs900

I just wanted to say to the mods that i love your tips on this lesson section. Remembering Fugl as relating to Fowl made that word very easy to learn.

10 months ago

TomFoolery14

This week on unusual animal friendships.

3 months ago

marlo121

Why cant it be, The reindeer and the crab eats together. ?( instead of eat)

2 years ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

That's not correct english. There's two animals, so the verb is plural - hence no s.

2 years ago

Alex135822

For some reason I got penalised for not saying 'some' bread even though the sentence doesn't specify how much or am I missing something?

1 year ago

aerobolt256

"...eat some bread" and "...eat bread" being basically the same is a characteristic of everyday English, but not book English.

1 year ago

AnnaIlina7

There was no "are" there...

1 year ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

In Norwegian there is no present continuous form of verbs (at least not without bending the rules a bit), so there is no real equivalent to the English "they are eating". Instead, the present tense form encompasses both "they eat" and "they are eating", so that "[de] spiser..." is used to translate both.

1 year ago