"Ik houd het meest van dit boek."

Translation:I like this book the most.

3 years ago

8 Comments


leengteacher

So, how would I say 'I like most of this book'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
Mod

'Ik vind het meeste van dit boek leuk' or 'Ik houd van het meeste van dit boek'. The former is more used (at least where I live).

3 years ago

leengteacher

Right, thank you very much!

3 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

how about ik houd van het book het liefst?

2 years ago

NCThom
Plus

I think "houden van" and "het liefst" each addresses fondness, so it would be awkwardly redundant.

Moreover (and perhaps more importantly), "het liefst" in your example and "het meest" in the correct translation function as adverbs that modify or qualify the verb. To do something "het liefst" means, basically, to like most doing that thing. To do something "het meest," on the other hand, means to do that thing more than anything else.

To say "Ik houd het liefst van dit boek" is saying "I like liking this book the most" or "I most like liking this book." That is, of all the books I like, I enjoy liking this one more than I enjoy liking the others. --- because "het liefst" is modifying "houd." I suppose that's possible, but that's something for a deeper metaphysical discussion. Or maybe a Van Morrison song.

7 months ago

El2theK
Mod

No, doesn't work.

2 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

Explain, please?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

What do you want me to explain? That you cannot put het liefst at the end of this sentence to make it mean the most. Or that it is awkward to combine houden van with het liefst. Either way, it just doesn't work.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.