Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi er amerikanere."

Translation:We are Americans.

3 years ago

14 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

My experience is that they will know that we are Americans without ever needing to tell them. Just open our mouths.

3 years ago

sydfwhite

vi er ikke alle amerikanere ;)

1 year ago

Jarrodwake

It would be nice if i could learn how to say "I am from New Zealand " instead

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

My old Berlitz pocket 2 way dictionary says Ny-Zealand = New Zealand. So I'm guessing Jeg kommer fra Ny-Zealand, but I'm probably wrong somewhere.

2 years ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

For some reason, I really like the sound and rhythm of this sentence.

2 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

I'm Brazilian, so, yep.

1 year ago

Henrique659130

Oi, I am Portuguese

1 month ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

Ikke alle av oss ;)

6 months ago

Victor_Donjuan

I like you teach us new words, but they're all plural. I think it would better if you introduced the singular ones first.

6 months ago

Sunparadox300

I'm Canadian though

4 weeks ago

Andreana507966

Why amerikanere but not amerikanene?

8 months ago

datenreisender

As described in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals/tips-and-notes: The base form is “amerikaner” and because of the ending ”-er” the indefinite plural is formed by adding an “e”.

3 months ago

timjdaking

True!!!

3 months ago

Sofija_Kostic

Nope...i am Serbian actually

4 weeks ago