1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er amerikanere."

"Vi er amerikanere."

Translation:We are Americans.

August 28, 2015

18 Comments


FredCapp

My experience is that they will know that we are Americans without ever needing to tell them. Just open our mouths.


PhantasmalEye

Wow, nice to see you here Fred! You're also learning Norwegian! Since I'm not from America, I don't get this reference...


FredCapp

Ne gravas. But you can try something like Vi er kineser.

I do hope that I got that right.


sydfwhite

vi er ikke alle amerikanere ;)


Jarrodwake

It would be nice if i could learn how to say "I am from New Zealand " instead


FredCapp

My old Berlitz pocket 2 way dictionary says Ny-Zealand = New Zealand. So I'm guessing Jeg kommer fra Ny-Zealand, but I'm probably wrong somewhere.


Sunparadox300

I'm Canadian though


FredCapp

Kanadisk (H/T to McKay's Modern dictionary)


RhydianDavies

For some reason, I really like the sound and rhythm of this sentence.


LaPirocque

I'm Brazilian, so, yep.


RickPT395

Oi, I am Portuguese


Ricky827716

And here a mexican :)


FredCapp

Er du Meksikansk?


Andreana507966

Why amerikanere but not amerikanene?


datenreisender

As described in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals/tips-and-notes: The base form is “amerikaner” and because of the ending ”-er” the indefinite plural is formed by adding an “e”.


ElectricWeasel

One way to differentiate the two is by looking at the ending. We know that adding an -en to a noun means 'the [noun]' so by looking at the 'e' after the 'en' in 'amerikanene' we can say it's 'the [plural noun]'


Victor_Str

I like you teach us new words, but they're all plural. I think it would better if you introduced the singular ones first.


Sofija_Kostic

Nope...i am Serbian actually

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.