1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi er amerikanere."

"Vi er amerikanere."

Translation:We are Americans.

August 28, 2015

22 Comments


FredCapp

My experience is that they will know that we are Americans without ever needing to tell them. Just open our mouths.


sydfwhite

vi er ikke alle amerikanere ;)


Jarrodwake

It would be nice if i could learn how to say "I am from New Zealand " instead


FredCapp

My old Berlitz pocket 2 way dictionary says Ny-Zealand = New Zealand. So I'm guessing Jeg kommer fra Ny-Zealand, but I'm probably wrong somewhere.


Deliciae

So your sentence is correct, but rendering the country as "New Zealand" is much more common than "Ny-Zealand".


FredCapp

I find it amusing that everything was correct enough that you waited 4 years to respond to it. I'll take that as a compliment. Tusen takk.


rodrocq24

I'm Brazilian, so, yep.


RickPT395

Oi, I am Portuguese


Ricky827716

And here a mexican :)


FredCapp

Er du Meksikansk?


Sunparadox300

I'm Canadian though


FredCapp

Kanadisk (H/T to McKay's Modern dictionary)


RhydianDavies

For some reason, I really like the sound and rhythm of this sentence.


Andreana507966

Why amerikanere but not amerikanene?


datenreisender

As described in https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Plurals/tips-and-notes: The base form is “amerikaner” and because of the ending ”-er” the indefinite plural is formed by adding an “e”.


ElectricWeasel

One way to differentiate the two is by looking at the ending. We know that adding an -en to a noun means 'the [noun]' so by looking at the 'e' after the 'en' in 'amerikanene' we can say it's 'the [plural noun]'


Sofija_Kostic

Nope...i am Serbian actually


Lennon927

I'm happy to see so many other people learning Norwegian!


UpsideDown62190

Are amerikanere people from the US or from the American Continent in Norwegian?


FredCapp

From personal experience, generically folks from the US. But more broadly, anybody from North America.


rikkiro

FreddCapp is incorrect. "Amerikanere" are referring to those colloquially known as "Americans," i.e. people from the United States [of America]. Though there are many more countries and territories comprising the Americas, the only peoples considered to be "Americans" are those from the USA.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.