"Hva er kjøttet?"

Translation:What is the meat?

August 28, 2015

5 Comments


mprdo

Something most cafeteria diners want to know but are afraid to ask...27Aug15


FaithIke-E

that makes no sense... I wrote what are the meat and got it wrong


NikkieAugspurger

I think it's because you wrote "What are the meat?" and it should be "What is the meat?"


Gabriel.Johnson

I believe the use of 'are' would imply plural, so 'what are the meats' as opposed to 'what is the meat'. Since the Bokmål sentence was singular, 'what is the meat' is the proper translation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.