1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The man's hat."

"The man's hat."

Translation:Hata an fhir.

August 28, 2015

6 Comments


gojennifer

Why is it fhir for man here when fir means men and fear means man.??


scilling

A complete rundown can be found here.


galaxyrocker

Because this is the genitive. It changes based on the meaning.


Mr.Knight

Why does fhir and fir seem interchangeable in this lesson???


SeanGLEJohnENG

Can this be literally "Hat of the man"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It could be "the hat of the man". The genitive definite article makes both of the nouns definite.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.