Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is going to drop the umbrella."

Translation:Han kommer til å miste paraplyen.

3 years ago

4 Comments


renska
renska

Is the implication that he's going to lose it by dropping it, or does "å miste" mean both "lose" and "drop"? How would you say "he dropped the ball" (which, in English can mean literally dropping a ball, or, idiomatically, failing to follow through on something).

2 years ago

ThaliNilsen

"Å miste" can mean both "to lose" and "to drop". "He dropped the ball" - "Han mistet ballen"

2 years ago

jar30pma23

What is wrong with "droppe"?????

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'å droppe noe' = 'to not attend to something'

3 years ago