1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is going to drop the umbr…

"He is going to drop the umbrella."

Translation:Han kommer til å miste paraplyen.

August 28, 2015

4 Comments


renska

Is the implication that he's going to lose it by dropping it, or does "å miste" mean both "lose" and "drop"? How would you say "he dropped the ball" (which, in English can mean literally dropping a ball, or, idiomatically, failing to follow through on something).


ThaliNilsen

"Å miste" can mean both "to lose" and "to drop". "He dropped the ball" - "Han mistet ballen"


jar30pma23

What is wrong with "droppe"?????


fveldig
Mod

'å droppe noe' = 'to not attend to something'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.