"Sinon, je veux un enfant !"

Translation:Otherwise, I want a child!

January 2, 2013

30 Comments


Anglea

I'm so hungry I could eat a dolphin... if not, I want a child

December 9, 2013

NicoleMout2

This made me laugh so hard

January 18, 2018

pattymac60

Can "sinon" mean "or else" in the menacing sense as in English?

January 2, 2013

sylvietr

Yes, this is correct! I grew up in a quasi-French-speaking household and I seem to remember my parents threatening us girls with things like << Soyez gentilles, sinon le Père Noël ne va pas venir ! >>

June 24, 2013

Ahmed.Re

Such explanation with juicy details and imaginable situations makes the meaning so clear and hard to forget. Thanks

January 13, 2016

katsushii

Haha ! Oh, non ! Do we say « sinon » by itself at the end of sentences, comme, « Lavez vous-mêmes, sinon !!! »

June 13, 2014

mammad99

You can say that if you want to leave your sentence unfinished and let them guess what you would do to them. Then you finish the phrase with three dots. The word mêmes is not necessary: Lavez-vous, sinon ...

October 4, 2017

evalisen

When on earth sould you say that to someone?

May 12, 2014

Virginia71473

Plenty of women have to choose between a promotion and having children. Eg: I'm hoping to get the position at the UN, otherwise I want a child.

July 15, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

:'(

September 4, 2018

ayle2006

Quite true.

February 28, 2018

stopbeingsoanno

Better let her have the puppy! It will be cheaper.

June 24, 2015

ami.vincent

It says one of the meanings for 'sinon' is except. Why is the translation 'except, I want a child!' not accepted?

April 7, 2013

Nyxrisor

In this context, sinon is not referring to an exception. Sinon means 'If (x) is not the case, then...", which can sometimes be translated as the English 'except' but not here.

October 31, 2013

EStyrke

That doesn't seem like a proper sentence in English either. The comma should be removed in that case: "except (that) I want a child".

May 6, 2013

Klaque

Mais, seulement si je ne peux avoir pas un perroquet

November 11, 2013

MrHazard

"Si je ne peux pas avoir un perroquet." ...Unless you meant the grammatical error, as in "If I can't have no parrot" or suchlike!

December 29, 2013

Luchita347407

I couldn't resist typing "Otherwise I want a nicer child", since 'nicer' was a word choice. Just for a laugh!

April 10, 2018

Frenchpepsi

that is one interesting sentence

July 1, 2018

SvetlanaKl3

I would think of this situation: "I really want to keep this dog. Otherwise, i want a child!"

July 28, 2018

Calvin_the_1st

*Rumpelstiltskin would like to know your location

October 5, 2018

Nathan608479

I came here to make a comment about eating a child, and I thought I was SO original and clever. Turns out everyone thinks about eating children lol!

March 1, 2018

metastaseis

Can sinon mean "apart from that"? It wasn't accepted here, but it means the same thing as "other than that", which was accepted.

February 5, 2015

alienonearth

in spanish we have something similar to "sinon".in spanish to say otherwise or if not you say sino while si is if and -no is not or no

October 9, 2016

abbymist3031
Plus

That's what occurred to me here, that sinon was a sort of portmanteau of "si" (if) and "non" (no); so it sort of ends up as "if not." This serves as a mnemonic for me, even if it's nonsense. :D

July 7, 2017

RichieGoff

Is this a reference to “Une Femme est Une Femme”?

April 5, 2018

Cristi_Here

Lul that's what a desperate wife sounds like

April 24, 2018

Joseph297228

I don't understand why "Autrement je veux un enfant" is not accepted.

August 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.