1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sinon, je veux un enfant !"

"Sinon, je veux un enfant !"

Translation:Otherwise, I want a child!

January 2, 2013

30 Comments


Anglea

I'm so hungry I could eat a dolphin... if not, I want a child


NicoleMout2

This made me laugh so hard


pattymac60

Can "sinon" mean "or else" in the menacing sense as in English?


sylvietr

Yes, this is correct! I grew up in a quasi-French-speaking household and I seem to remember my parents threatening us girls with things like << Soyez gentilles, sinon le Père Noël ne va pas venir ! >>


Ahmed.Re

Such explanation with juicy details and imaginable situations makes the meaning so clear and hard to forget. Thanks


katsushii

Haha ! Oh, non ! Do we say « sinon » by itself at the end of sentences, comme, « Lavez vous-mêmes, sinon !!! »


mammad99

You can say that if you want to leave your sentence unfinished and let them guess what you would do to them. Then you finish the phrase with three dots. The word mêmes is not necessary: Lavez-vous, sinon ...


evalisen

When on earth sould you say that to someone?


Virginia71473

Plenty of women have to choose between a promotion and having children. Eg: I'm hoping to get the position at the UN, otherwise I want a child.


stopbeingsoanno

Better let her have the puppy! It will be cheaper.


ami.vincent

It says one of the meanings for 'sinon' is except. Why is the translation 'except, I want a child!' not accepted?


Nyxrisor

In this context, sinon is not referring to an exception. Sinon means 'If (x) is not the case, then...", which can sometimes be translated as the English 'except' but not here.


EStyrke

That doesn't seem like a proper sentence in English either. The comma should be removed in that case: "except (that) I want a child".


Klaque

Mais, seulement si je ne peux avoir pas un perroquet


MrHazard

"Si je ne peux pas avoir un perroquet." ...Unless you meant the grammatical error, as in "If I can't have no parrot" or suchlike!


Frenchpepsi

that is one interesting sentence


Luchita347407

I couldn't resist typing "Otherwise I want a nicer child", since 'nicer' was a word choice. Just for a laugh!


SvetlanaKl3

I would think of this situation: "I really want to keep this dog. Otherwise, i want a child!"


Calvin_the_1st

*Rumpelstiltskin would like to know your location


Nathan608479

I came here to make a comment about eating a child, and I thought I was SO original and clever. Turns out everyone thinks about eating children lol!


metastaseis

Can sinon mean "apart from that"? It wasn't accepted here, but it means the same thing as "other than that", which was accepted.


alienonearth

in spanish we have something similar to "sinon".in spanish to say otherwise or if not you say sino while si is if and -no is not or no


abbymist3031

That's what occurred to me here, that sinon was a sort of portmanteau of "si" (if) and "non" (no); so it sort of ends up as "if not." This serves as a mnemonic for me, even if it's nonsense. :D


RichieGoff

Is this a reference to “Une Femme est Une Femme”?


Joseph297228

I don't understand why "Autrement je veux un enfant" is not accepted.


Dthebrowni

If you relat this with jobs you really get dark things... Like Anglea pointed out, this sentence is really strange.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.