1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist die Begründung?"

"Was ist die Begründung?"

Translation:What is the reason?

October 28, 2013

17 Comments


kltran

How is 'Begründung' different from 'Grund'?

October 28, 2013

dnovinc

According to this http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2013/05/07/meaning-grund/ die Begründung means not so much the reason but more the justification for something.

November 4, 2013

dzlender

Can it mean 'explanation'?

June 13, 2017

AzettImpa

Not really. Explanation would be "Erklärung".

October 1, 2017

Dialektika

Agreed, 'justification' seems an exact translation of the term 'Begründung'... however, the alternative suggestion from Duolingo (which implies the use of 'statement') seems wrong to me. Could anybody confirm or reject this assumption?

January 20, 2015

EthanDuffy1

Reasoning maybe?

October 11, 2015

EvelineF.

Justification means Rechtfertigung

May 25, 2017

JJ1856

What is the basis? not accepted?

May 7, 2015

kamperj

I'd recommend reading the above link on the meaning of Grund. But in a nutshell, "basis" is the underlying reason for something, while "Begründung"/"justification" is more about the process or action of explaining the underlying reason.

A basis has to exist before some action is taken, but a justification can be created after the action is taken. A justification seeks to explain the basis, but also has the possibility of being incorrect. Whereas a basis can't be incorrect, it simply either a cause for an action or it isn't.

December 19, 2015

francesch

Umm. I think "What ARE the reasonS ?" is better English than "What are the reason."

May 21, 2015

hithatapp

'was ist' translates to 'what is' not 'what are' which would be 'was sind die Begrundungen'

July 3, 2015

tomerisrael

That's synonym to "Grund"?

December 26, 2015

Bekir978479

Kann Mann auch schreiben ''Was ist der Gund?'' oder ''Was ist die Gründung?''

March 17, 2016

WirreGedanken

This response comes a year after your comment, so I am certain you will have found the answer yourself since then, but for others who may be interested ...

Begründung (Angabe von Gründen / Giving reasons)
Eine Begründung für etwas angeben/finden/haben
To give/find/have a reason for something

Eine theoretische Begründung für etwas
A theoretical reason for something

Gründung
Die Mitglieder haben eigene Projekte entwickelt und umgesetzt, zum Beispiel die Gründung eines Forschungs und Innovationszentrums ...
The members have developed and implemented their own projects, for instance the foundation of a research and innovation centre ...

Grund
Jede Naturkatastrophe hat einen Grund
Every natural disaster has a cause

Der Grund für das schlechte Wetter ist ein Tiefdruckgebiet

The reason for [or cause of] the bad weather is an area of low pressure.

So ...

Begründung is more along the lines of establishing/offering a reason for decisions/actions taken

Gründung refers to the foundation of something

Grund refers to reason/cause, but from a scientific basis - what caused something to happen, as opposed to justifying why something has happened

I hope that helps

November 26, 2017

EvelineF.

The german translation is: was ist der Grund. That is a little bit different

May 25, 2017

Vicki601227

To me, what are the grounds, means the same as what is the justification, and seems closer to the German, but I don't know if this is acceptable.

July 21, 2017

buttercup192719

The cause ?

September 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.