"Sofia esperas, ke Adamo baldaĆ­ revenos."

Translation:Sofia hopes that Adamo will come back soon.

August 28, 2015

8 Comments


Casasduas

what about 'sofia hopes that adam comes back soon'?

December 6, 2016

Rilaregx

I would be a bit hesitant to say it like that, because the verb "revenos" is in the future tense.

February 19, 2019

Bearandbull

can we use the subjunctive here like we would in spanish. Sofia esperas ke Adamo baldaux revenu

December 8, 2016

lovimoment

I am wondering the same thing, why it's not subjunctive.

January 13, 2017

Leadam22

Hopes THAT? Okay MAYBE, but without the that should definately be accepted

August 28, 2015

johnclover

Just report it when something like that happens. Your sentence should be accepted too.

August 28, 2015

Lemma1789

I wrote "Sofia hopes that Adam comes back soon". What's wrong with this?

May 12, 2018

Lesley611477

No sound at all so I wrote down the offered solution to use for my second try

September 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.