1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia esperas, ke Adamo bald…

"Sofia esperas, ke Adamo baldaŭ revenos."

Translation:Sofia hopes that Adamo will come back soon.

August 28, 2015

10 Comments


Casasduas

what about 'sofia hopes that adam comes back soon'?


Rilaregx

I would be a bit hesitant to say it like that, because the verb "revenos" is in the future tense.


Bearandbull

can we use the subjunctive here like we would in spanish. Sofia esperas ke Adamo baldaux revenu


lovimoment

I am wondering the same thing, why it's not subjunctive.


RizIDN

Isn't it better in subjunctive "Sofia esperas ke Adamo baldaŭ revenu"?


Leadam22

Hopes THAT? Okay MAYBE, but without the that should definately be accepted


johnclover

Just report it when something like that happens. Your sentence should be accepted too.


Lesley611477

No sound at all so I wrote down the offered solution to use for my second try


JustJeremyR

Nice. More stuff I recognize from German. Bald = soon


Lemma1789

I wrote "Sofia hopes that Adam comes back soon". What's wrong with this?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.