1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "To which place did you go?"

"To which place did you go?"

Translation:Al kiu ejo vi iris?

August 28, 2015

19 Comments


daviddempsay

Why is "Cxu" not necessary at the beginning of this question?


Mutusen

Only with yes-no questions. You can't use it if there is another question word (in this case, kiu).


Spoutine

Would "Al kiun ejon vi iris ?" be correct ?


Mutusen

No, you cant' have the accusative after "al".


wlritchi

How about "Kiun ejon vi iris?"


Mutusen

Yes and no. Theoretically, you can use the accusative on a noun without a preposition to indicate a direction. According to PMEG, in practice it's used almost exclusively with proper nouns of cities and countries and this usage is quite rare anyway. So it's not incorrect, but it's unusual.


hugoxrosa

Maybe using 'aliri' "Kiun ejon vi aliris?"


hugoxrosa

Could I take the al to the end?

"Kiu ejo vi iris al?"


johaquila

Preposition 'stranding' is a feature of English that I haven't seen in any other language yet.


Raztastic

Mi pensas ke "al kiu loko" devus esti prava por tiu ĉi demando. Ĉu iu ajn pensas alie?


stephbutler19

What is the difference between "loko" and "ejo"?


salivanto

They're similar, but ejo carries more of the idea that it's a place for something.


Sean_Nosliw

I know this section is going over the affixes and all, but saying 'kien' is much more condensed than 'al kiu ejo', unless there's some other distinction to be made. It took kien anyways, so it's not a complaint.


DavidStone528925

I guess "Kie vi iris?" is too vague and doesn't capture the idea that the other person went to a 'place' ("which place?"). Still, I think it's pretty similar.


salivanto

"Kie vi iras?" is a legitimate question. Legitimate answers may be something like "I was walking on the sidewalk" or "I was driving in PA".


MarkVortexx

How often do people use the word "ejo" instead of "loko"? Is "loko" more common? It feels more natural to me than "ejo".


salivanto

Sounds like you've got this down just about right.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.