"To which place did you go?"

Translation:Al kiu ejo vi iris?

August 28, 2015

15 Comments


daviddempsay

Why is "Cxu" not necessary at the beginning of this question?

December 18, 2015

Mutusen

Only with yes-no questions. You can't use it if there is another question word (in this case, kiu).

January 18, 2016

Spoutine

Would "Al kiun ejon vi iris ?" be correct ?

August 28, 2015

Mutusen

No, you cant' have the accusative after "al".

August 28, 2015

Spoutine

OK ! Thanks

August 28, 2015

wlritchi

How about "Kiun ejon vi iris?"

January 18, 2016

Mutusen

Yes and no. Theoretically, you can use the accusative on a noun without a preposition to indicate a direction. According to PMEG, in practice it's used almost exclusively with proper nouns of cities and countries and this usage is quite rare anyway. So it's not incorrect, but it's unusual.

January 18, 2016

hugoxrosa

Maybe using 'aliri' "Kiun ejon vi aliris?"

April 10, 2016

hugoxrosa

Could I take the al to the end?

"Kiu ejo vi iris al?"

April 10, 2016

salivanto

no

April 12, 2016

johaquila

Preposition 'stranding' is a feature of English that I haven't seen in any other language yet.

August 12, 2016

Raztastic

Mi pensas ke "al kiu loko" devus esti prava por tiu ĉi demando. Ĉu iu ajn pensas alie?

February 16, 2017

stephbutler19

What is the difference between "loko" and "ejo"?

December 2, 2017

salivanto

They're similar, but ejo carries more of the idea that it's a place for something.

December 3, 2017

Sean_Nosliw

I know this section is going over the affixes and all, but saying 'kien' is much more condensed than 'al kiu ejo', unless there's some other distinction to be made. It took kien anyways, so it's not a complaint.

May 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.