1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne estas bona studento, s…

"Li ne estas bona studento, sed aliflanke li estas tre laborema."

Translation:He is not a good student, but on the other hand he is very diligent.

August 28, 2015

6 Comments


ZelieZazou

Nu, laux mi, laborema studento fakte estas bona studento, ecx li/sxi ne havas tre bonajn rezultojn.


Kdhy11

Sed oni povas esti tre laborema, sen atingi bonajn notojn:

Ekzemple, mi estis tre laborema en matematiko, sed pro malbona instruisto miaj notoj estis ĉiam malbonaj. Laŭ la lernejo, miaj notoj montris ke mi ne estis "bona studento".

Ĉiuj fakoj ja ne estas facilaj por ĉiuj studentoj, sendepende de ilia laboro.


Oceanotti

Can one omit pronouns in Esperanto, like in “He is not a good student, but on the other hand is very diligent”?. (This is not an ellipsis but a coordination of verb phrases: “He [is not a good student] but [on the other hand is very diligent]”). Does it work too in Esperanto? Can one say Li ne estas bona studento, sed aliflanke estas tre laborema? It was not accepted by the system though. Otherwise, I found this sentence in the course: Ni sidis sur la bordo de la rivero kaj kaptis fiŝojn, which seems to confirm the possibility of pronoun omission.


andrewgtreantos

Aliflanke = on the other hand ?


MunchingMachine

alia+flanko = aliflanke. There would be a few different ways to express that in English, one of them would be "on the other hand". It is not a literal translation, it's an expression.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.