"Sie mag den Elefanten nicht."

Translation:She does not like the elephant.

January 2, 2013

20 Comments


Ornitoandres

Why is it Elephanten if it's not plural?

January 6, 2013

mhmd.modan

Some nouns in German will change if they're accusative. Unfortunately you must memorize them, Elefant is one of them.

January 21, 2013

CassioMello

I don't know why it isn't "den Elefant", but the article is "den" instead of "die", so must be singular.

January 9, 2013

CassioMello

In really, "den Elefanten" could be correct as plural if it is in dativ case...

January 9, 2013

RomanJonte

But is also right for akkusativ

December 4, 2018

DenisAlbany

So, I guess 'Elefant' has the mixed declension just like a few other masculine nouns, e.g., Junge, Alte, etc. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

Am I wrong?

January 11, 2013

maureenp

Yeah I'm also confused. I translated it correctly because the "den" cued me off that it was singular, but why isn't it "den Elefant?"

January 9, 2013

RomanJonte

n-deklination

December 4, 2018

heyheyamanda

So how would you say "She does not like the elephants?"

January 10, 2013

maureenp

Sie mag die Elefanten?

January 10, 2013

maureenp

nicht*

January 10, 2013

sushilman

In another similar translation... "den Elefanten" is treated as plural and singular was marked as incorrect. Quite Strange!! (It was "den Elefanten" not "die Elefanten" )

January 14, 2013

katpan123

"Sie mag den Elefant nicht." This is the correct sentence. "Den Elefanten" is Plural for Dativ

February 16, 2013

RomanJonte

You are wrong Elefanten is right for all cases in all cases in singular, becasue of n-deklination

December 4, 2018

disha123

how do you differentiate the "Sie" ? when is it "they" and when does it mean "she" ?

March 5, 2013

dwaynedamayne

Context I presume? She and they are pronouns, so it would be defined in some way who you're discussing, be it the aforementioned person(s) or the person(s) present. Also, the conjugation of the following verb.

March 15, 2013

Landjager

I just like this one. Ich mag!

March 7, 2013

rtye123

Elefante is a masculine noun ending in e. Such a noun is termed a weak noun and in the accusative, dative and genative cases takes an n thus: Elefanten

March 15, 2013

hectorgg

Sie with capital S? I thought it was formal you... but it seems it is because it is the first word, so in this cause, how you can differentiate between sie for She and Sie for forma you?

March 16, 2013

Nel91

You can differentiate it by the verb tense. In this case it would be: "Sie mögen den Elefanten nicht". The problem comes if you want to differentiate if the sentence means "They" or "You (formal)", which you can't because "sie" is the first word.

March 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.