1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag den Elefanten nicht."

"Sie mag den Elefanten nicht."

Translation:She does not like the elephant.

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


Ornitoandres

Why is it Elephanten if it's not plural?


mhmd.modan

Some nouns in German will change if they're accusative. Unfortunately you must memorize them, Elefant is one of them.


CassioMello

I don't know why it isn't "den Elefant", but the article is "den" instead of "die", so must be singular.


CassioMello

In really, "den Elefanten" could be correct as plural if it is in dativ case...


RomanJonte

But is also right for akkusativ


Roman.sc

Der Elefant (sing. nominativ); des Elefanten (sing. genitiv); dem Elefanten (sing. dativ); den Elefanten (sing. akkusativ); die Elefanten (plur. nominativ), der Elefanten (plur. genitiv); den Elefanten (plur. dativ); die Elefanten (plur. akkusativ)


DenisAlbany

So, I guess 'Elefant' has the mixed declension just like a few other masculine nouns, e.g., Junge, Alte, etc. http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm

Am I wrong?


maureenp

Yeah I'm also confused. I translated it correctly because the "den" cued me off that it was singular, but why isn't it "den Elefant?"


iotar1

she is stupid. elephants are nice.


heyheyamanda

So how would you say "She does not like the elephants?"


maureenp

Sie mag die Elefanten?


sushilman

In another similar translation... "den Elefanten" is treated as plural and singular was marked as incorrect. Quite Strange!! (It was "den Elefanten" not "die Elefanten" )


Roman.sc

Der Elefant (sing. nominativ); des Elefanten (sing. genitiv); dem Elefanten (sing. dativ); den Elefanten (sing. akkusativ); die Elefanten (plur. nominativ), der Elefanten (plur. genitiv); den Elefanten (plur. dativ); die Elefanten (plur. akkusativ)


katpan123

"Sie mag den Elefant nicht." This is the correct sentence. "Den Elefanten" is Plural for Dativ


RomanJonte

You are wrong Elefanten is right for all cases in all cases in singular, becasue of n-deklination


Roman.sc

Der Elefant (sing. nominativ); des Elefanten (sing. genitiv); dem Elefanten (sing. dativ); den Elefanten (sing. akkusativ); die Elefanten (plur. nominativ), der Elefanten (plur. genitiv); den Elefanten (plur. dativ); die Elefanten (plur. akkusativ)


disha123

how do you differentiate the "Sie" ? when is it "they" and when does it mean "she" ?


dwaynedamayne

Context I presume? She and they are pronouns, so it would be defined in some way who you're discussing, be it the aforementioned person(s) or the person(s) present. Also, the conjugation of the following verb.


Landjager

I just like this one. Ich mag!


rtye123

Elefante is a masculine noun ending in e. Such a noun is termed a weak noun and in the accusative, dative and genative cases takes an n thus: Elefanten


hectorgg

Sie with capital S? I thought it was formal you... but it seems it is because it is the first word, so in this cause, how you can differentiate between sie for She and Sie for forma you?


Nel91

You can differentiate it by the verb tense. In this case it would be: "Sie mögen den Elefanten nicht". The problem comes if you want to differentiate if the sentence means "They" or "You (formal)", which you can't because "sie" is the first word.


Roman.sc

Sie mag der Elefant nicht = her does the elephant not like = the elephant does not like her. Cases in german are important.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.