1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "While I was three I had an e…

"While I was three I had an eye surgery."

Translation:Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum.

August 28, 2015

34 Comments


MumWum2016

To say 'While I was three (years old)' is very odd English! I would only ever say 'when I was three (years old)' ...

July 27, 2017

modene1

While is incorrect.

August 6, 2017

Mirage20

"While I was three, I had an eye surgery". The use of "While" is grammatically incorrect. Also, the article is not necessary as it is already İmplied. "When I was three I had eye surgery" = "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum/geçirdim".

January 19, 2019

GregoryLCh

As many have pointed out (you first, if I'm not mistaken) the English is incorrect.

And still not corrected.

And not reportable.

One of the curious features about Duolingo (or the part I know, which is the Turkish tree) is that various pieces of the Report function vanish according to some programming choices that would have been better omitted.

April 4, 2019

zsocipuszmak

so is this an idiom: "to undergo a surgery"="ameliyat olmak"?

August 28, 2015

S0R0USH

TLDR; Yes. But it's not an idiom.


Disclaimer: I'm not a native Turkish speaker

Etymologically, ameliyat is more close to the word "operation", as it can mean other things than a "surgical procedure" .

From my experience olmak, and etmek usually turn Arabic loanwords that are in noun form into things that "happen"... In English surgery is not a verb and it doesn't "happen" by writing "I eye surgeried". You have to write "I had" eye surgery to describe that it has happened. "oldum" takes the role of "I had" here.

For that reason, I don't think any of this is idiomatic.

October 27, 2015

zsocipuszmak

I think you're right that it should not be called an idiom, yet I felt this use of 'olmak' idiomatic because it is supposed to mean 'to be, to become, to happen', so 'göz ameliyatı oldum' to me would literally read as 'I became an eye surgery'.

With my very limited Turkish knowledge I would think I should say 'ameliyatım oldu' or 'ameliyatım vardı', since it is the surgery that happened, and not me, but I think none of these is actually correct.

But now I wonder, are there more phrases like the one above, where something happens to the subject / someone experiences something, and it is expressed with 'olmak' as an auxiliary verb?

October 27, 2015

ozanduran1

Ameliyatim oldu would mean I had my surgery wheras Ameliyatim vardi implies you had a surgery(giving context (you may not have made the surgery or you missed something because of it)

November 30, 2015

zsocipuszmak

So if I am a surgeon, and I miss a call while at work, I can say something like this :'Üzgünüm, telefona cevap veremedim, çünkü ameliyatım vardı.' ?

Also I wonder, is there any difference in meaning between 'ameliyat oldum' and 'ameliyat geçirdim'?

November 30, 2015

Onuralpakr

It's a really late answer but.

1- It's correct. But it would be better like "... çünkü ameliyattaydım." "I was in an operation."

2- No difference in meaning.

March 12, 2017

laborissanctum

Exactly

August 28, 2015

modene1

I believe this would be more natural without the an.

April 30, 2017

joefeyzullah

But an denotes that is a story.

June 3, 2018

Abdulrahma731218

I think that this translation is incorrect and it should be ''when I was three (years old) I had an eye surgery'' According to the Duo TIPS AND NOTES (y)ken if added to the noun it should be translated into when!

August 6, 2017

modene1

While is incorrect.

August 6, 2017

NeilLeslie2

Bence de.

February 20, 2019

MalkatHaSheleg

Operasyon doesn't fit here?

April 12, 2019

GregoryLCh

It appears to fit well, judging by a Turkish Dictionary and various hits on Google for the phrase "estetik operasyon oldum"

Did you try it as an answer?

April 13, 2019

BigAl82

I fairly sure it should be 'eye surgery' or 'an eye operation'. I don't think you can have 'a surgery' in English.

February 20, 2018

Leucetios

why accusative?

September 25, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk
September 25, 2016

MuratbeyKZ

Isn it suppose to be 'yaptim'? This makes no friggin sense! Totally wrong options.

February 26, 2018

joefeyzullah

Can a baby make a surgery, okay than.

June 3, 2018

Jan7887621

Is "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı geçtim" correct?

October 10, 2018

joefeyzullah

No Geçirdim instead of gectim would be okay.

October 11, 2018

NeilLeslie2

'While I was three..' olmaz dostlar. 'When I was three' olması lazım.

February 20, 2019

kudret599396

Üç yaşında iken göz ameliyatı oldum da doğru bir cümledir

March 29, 2019

Lirnshirn

Operasyon geçirdim niye olmadı?

June 14, 2019

HFZBILALDOGAN

"üç yaşıMdayken" olması gerekiyor, "üç yaşıNdayken" değil. Düzeltilsin lütfen!

June 20, 2019

kudret599396

Üç yaşında iken göz ameliyatı oldum is same

June 26, 2019

irma863809

I believe "while I was three' is incorrect..please explain why you use 'while' instead of 'when'

July 21, 2019

ugurcansayan

"While I was three [years old]…" = "Üç yaşımda [iken]…"

Ben üç yaşımda

Sen üç yaşında

O üç yaşında

August 9, 2019

QueenCarthage

No English speaker would ever say 'while I was three'. It just sounds peculiar, and wrong. You would say 'WHEN I was three' - and that could mean any time during the twelve months that you were three years old.

September 3, 2019

Derin942904

Write "When I was three" instead of "while I was three" Please fix it!

October 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.