1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "While I was three I had an e…

"While I was three I had an eye surgery."

Translation:Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum.

August 28, 2015

40 Comments


MumWum2016

To say 'While I was three (years old)' is very odd English! I would only ever say 'when I was three (years old)' ...


modene1

While is incorrect.


Mirage20

"While I was three, I had an eye surgery". The use of "While" is grammatically incorrect. Also, the article is not necessary as it is already İmplied. "When I was three I had eye surgery" = "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum/geçirdim".


GregoryLCh

As many have pointed out (you first, if I'm not mistaken) the English is incorrect.

And still not corrected.

And not reportable.

One of the curious features about Duolingo (or the part I know, which is the Turkish tree) is that various pieces of the Report function vanish according to some programming choices that would have been better omitted.


zsocipuszmak

so is this an idiom: "to undergo a surgery"="ameliyat olmak"?


S0R0USH

TLDR; Yes. But it's not an idiom.


Disclaimer: I'm not a native Turkish speaker

Etymologically, ameliyat is more close to the word "operation", as it can mean other things than a "surgical procedure" .

From my experience olmak, and etmek usually turn Arabic loanwords that are in noun form into things that "happen"... In English surgery is not a verb and it doesn't "happen" by writing "I eye surgeried". You have to write "I had" eye surgery to describe that it has happened. "oldum" takes the role of "I had" here.

For that reason, I don't think any of this is idiomatic.


zsocipuszmak

I think you're right that it should not be called an idiom, yet I felt this use of 'olmak' idiomatic because it is supposed to mean 'to be, to become, to happen', so 'göz ameliyatı oldum' to me would literally read as 'I became an eye surgery'.

With my very limited Turkish knowledge I would think I should say 'ameliyatım oldu' or 'ameliyatım vardı', since it is the surgery that happened, and not me, but I think none of these is actually correct.

But now I wonder, are there more phrases like the one above, where something happens to the subject / someone experiences something, and it is expressed with 'olmak' as an auxiliary verb?


ozanduran1

Ameliyatim oldu would mean I had my surgery wheras Ameliyatim vardi implies you had a surgery(giving context (you may not have made the surgery or you missed something because of it)


zsocipuszmak

So if I am a surgeon, and I miss a call while at work, I can say something like this :'Üzgünüm, telefona cevap veremedim, çünkü ameliyatım vardı.' ?

Also I wonder, is there any difference in meaning between 'ameliyat oldum' and 'ameliyat geçirdim'?


Onuralpakr

It's a really late answer but.

1- It's correct. But it would be better like "... çünkü ameliyattaydım." "I was in an operation."

2- No difference in meaning.


Salih_Dz.

Can we also say the same for the "kalp krizi oldum" instead of geçirdim?


modene1

I believe this would be more natural without the an.


joefeyzullah

But an denotes that is a story.


MalkatHaSheleg

Operasyon doesn't fit here?


GregoryLCh

It appears to fit well, judging by a Turkish Dictionary and various hits on Google for the phrase "estetik operasyon oldum"

Did you try it as an answer?


joefeyzullah

Yes operasyon word is most used with plastic surgery. But ameliyat word is used like a medical term.


Abdulrahma731218

I think that this translation is incorrect and it should be ''when I was three (years old) I had an eye surgery'' According to the Duo TIPS AND NOTES (y)ken if added to the noun it should be translated into when!


modene1

While is incorrect.


BigAl82

I fairly sure it should be 'eye surgery' or 'an eye operation'. I don't think you can have 'a surgery' in English.


ugurcansayan

"While I was three [years old]…" = "Üç yaşımda [iken]…"

Ben üç yaşımda

Sen üç yaşında

O üç yaşında


0o0o0o0oo

WHILE???

ARE YOU KIDDING?


Leucetios

why accusative?


MuratbeyKZ

Isn it suppose to be 'yaptim'? This makes no friggin sense! Totally wrong options.


joefeyzullah

Can a baby make a surgery, okay than.


QueenCarthage

No English speaker would ever say 'while I was three'. It just sounds peculiar, and wrong. You would say 'WHEN I was three' - and that could mean any time during the twelve months that you were three years old.


Derin942904

Write "When I was three" instead of "while I was three" Please fix it!


Jan7887621

Is "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı geçtim" correct?


joefeyzullah

No Geçirdim instead of gectim would be okay.


NeilLeslie2

'While I was three..' olmaz dostlar. 'When I was three' olması lazım.


kudret599396

Üç yaşında iken göz ameliyatı oldum da doğru bir cümledir


Lirnshirn

Operasyon geçirdim niye olmadı?


HFZBILALDOGAN

"üç yaşıMdayken" olması gerekiyor, "üç yaşıNdayken" değil. Düzeltilsin lütfen!


kudret599396

Üç yaşında iken göz ameliyatı oldum is same


irma863809

I believe "while I was three' is incorrect..please explain why you use 'while' instead of 'when'


MetroWestJP

As of 23 February 2021, the English sentence still reads: "While I was three I had an eye surgery." This sounds foreign to a native speaker. It should read, "When I was three, I had eye surgery," or, "I had eye surgery when I was three." In general, we don't use "while" when stating the age someone was when a past even occurred, only "when." And while we do use an article when saying, "I had an operation (on my eye)," we don't use it when saying, "I had (eye) surgery."


MrHilmiNevzat

"While I was three I had an eye surgery." Translation: Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum.

The English question should be;

"While I was three I had eye surgery."

The Turkish answer to this new English question remains unchanged.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.