"WhileIwasthreeIhadaneyesurgery."

Translation:Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı oldum.

3 years ago

20 Comments


zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

so is this an idiom: "to undergo a surgery"="ameliyat olmak"?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

TLDR; Yes. But it's not an idiom.


Disclaimer: I'm not a native Turkish speaker

Etymologically, ameliyat is more close to the word "operation", as it can mean other things than a "surgical procedure" .

From my experience olmak, and etmek usually turn Arabic loanwords that are in noun form into things that "happen"... In English surgery is not a verb and it doesn't "happen" by writing "I eye surgeried". You have to write "I had" eye surgery to describe that it has happened. "oldum" takes the role of "I had" here.

For that reason, I don't think any of this is idiomatic.

3 years ago

zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

I think you're right that it should not be called an idiom, yet I felt this use of 'olmak' idiomatic because it is supposed to mean 'to be, to become, to happen', so 'göz ameliyatı oldum' to me would literally read as 'I became an eye surgery'.

With my very limited Turkish knowledge I would think I should say 'ameliyatım oldu' or 'ameliyatım vardı', since it is the surgery that happened, and not me, but I think none of these is actually correct.

But now I wonder, are there more phrases like the one above, where something happens to the subject / someone experiences something, and it is expressed with 'olmak' as an auxiliary verb?

3 years ago

ozanduran1

Ameliyatim oldu would mean I had my surgery wheras Ameliyatim vardi implies you had a surgery(giving context (you may not have made the surgery or you missed something because of it)

2 years ago

zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

So if I am a surgeon, and I miss a call while at work, I can say something like this :'Üzgünüm, telefona cevap veremedim, çünkü ameliyatım vardı.' ?

Also I wonder, is there any difference in meaning between 'ameliyat oldum' and 'ameliyat geçirdim'?

2 years ago

Onuralpakr

It's a really late answer but.

1- It's correct. But it would be better like "... çünkü ameliyattaydım." "I was in an operation."

2- No difference in meaning.

1 year ago

laborissanctum

Exactly

3 years ago

MumWum2016
MumWum2016

To say 'While I was three (years old)' is very odd English! I would only ever say 'when I was three (years old)' ...

1 year ago

modene1

While is incorrect.

1 year ago

modene1

I believe this would be more natural without the an.

1 year ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

But an denotes that is a story.

5 months ago

Abdulrahma731218

I think that this translation is incorrect and it should be ''when I was three (years old) I had an eye surgery'' According to the Duo TIPS AND NOTES (y)ken if added to the noun it should be translated into when!

1 year ago

modene1

While is incorrect.

1 year ago

BigAl82
BigAl82

I fairly sure it should be 'eye surgery' or 'an eye operation'. I don't think you can have 'a surgery' in English.

8 months ago

Leucetios
Leucetios

why accusative?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk
2 years ago

MuratbeyKZ

Isn it suppose to be 'yaptim'? This makes no friggin sense! Totally wrong options.

8 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Can a baby make a surgery, okay than.

5 months ago

Jan7887621

Is "Üç yaşındayken göz ameliyatı geçtim" correct?

1 month ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

No Geçirdim instead of gectim would be okay.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.