"I am sewing a red dress."

Translation:Mi kudras ruĝan robon.

August 28, 2015

6 Comments


Andolii

Why is it not "Mi estas kudras rugan robon"?

May 5, 2017

Charli918

"I am <do>ing" should be translated as "I <do>" in Esperanto, so "estas" shouldn't be used there

June 6, 2017

ScottBoggs3

To be more clear, that's because "to be <verb>ing" is present-progressive, which english often uses where other languages use plain present tense ("to <verb>”.

In languages (like esperanto) that make this distinction, usually one should use the plain present tense. However, when emphasizing that something is occurring right this moment, instead of generically currently happening (usually something the speaker is actively doing, or a shorter-term event), one could use the present-progressive, which is not formed "estas <root>as".

The correct way to form present progressive in esperanto is "estas <root>ant<o/a>”

https://esperanto.lingolia.com/en/grammar/verbs/compound-tenses

January 26, 2018

hidethedog

what's the difference between "kudri" and "alkudri"?

August 28, 2015

Mutusen

"Alkudri" is "to sew something onto something", "to add by sewing"

August 28, 2015

hidethedog

Dankon

August 29, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.