1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am sewing a red dress."

"I am sewing a red dress."

Translation:Mi kudras ruĝan robon.

August 28, 2015

8 Comments


hidethedog

what's the difference between "kudri" and "alkudri"?


Mutusen

"Alkudri" is "to sew something onto something", "to add by sewing"


UnkelBig

Why is it not "Mi estas kudras rugan robon"?


Charli918

"I am <do>ing" should be translated as "I <do>" in Esperanto, so "estas" shouldn't be used there


ScottBoggs3

To be more clear, that's because "to be <verb>ing" is present-progressive, which english often uses where other languages use plain present tense ("to <verb>”.

In languages (like esperanto) that make this distinction, usually one should use the plain present tense. However, when emphasizing that something is occurring right this moment, instead of generically currently happening (usually something the speaker is actively doing, or a shorter-term event), one could use the present-progressive, which is not formed "estas <root>as".

The correct way to form present progressive in esperanto is "estas <root>ant<o/a>”

https://esperanto.lingolia.com/en/grammar/verbs/compound-tenses


sdtrask1

Kudri: etymology? or hints to help remember?


Vabelie

French: coudre, to sew, kudri ☺

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.