Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sewing a red dress."

Translation:Mi kudras ruĝan robon.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Andolii

Why is it not "Mi estas kudras rugan robon"?

1 year ago

Charli918
Charli918

"I am <do>ing" should be translated as "I <do>" in Esperanto, so "estas" shouldn't be used there

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3

To be more clear, that's because "to be <verb>ing" is present-progressive, which english often uses where other languages use plain present tense ("to <verb>”.

In languages (like esperanto) that make this distinction, usually one should use the plain present tense. However, when emphasizing that something is occurring right this moment, instead of generically currently happening (usually something the speaker is actively doing, or a shorter-term event), one could use the present-progressive, which is not formed "estas <root>as".

The correct way to form present progressive in esperanto is "estas <root>ant<o/a>”

https://esperanto.lingolia.com/en/grammar/verbs/compound-tenses

7 months ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

what's the difference between "kudri" and "alkudri"?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

"Alkudri" is "to sew something onto something", "to add by sewing"

3 years ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Dankon

3 years ago