"Mi povas vidi du hundojn."

Translation:I can see two dogs.

August 28, 2015

22 Comments


CharmingTiger

March 3, 2016

LindaAustralie1

It's terrible when another language keeps slipping into your mind. I saw this as "Can I see your dogs" which meant I got my German and Esperanto and their cases all mixed up! I am trying to think in Esperanto in my daily life now but every now and again German, which I learned 40 years ago, keeps slipping into my thinking. How do you stop it? I see some people learning ten languages on Duo and I just don't know how they do it!

January 25, 2016

PetrDiblik

"Mi vidas du hundojn" means the same, doesn't it?

December 14, 2015

thefifthjudge

I think there's just a slight difference between "I can see" and "I (do) see"

December 11, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Mi ne povas vidi du hundojn.

August 28, 2015

ronstrelecki

Try to cross your eyes a little bit, suddenly, you'll see it.

October 5, 2015

hodges.wt

La "du" pensigis mi de la franca "du," do mi diris "some" anstataǔ "two."

October 5, 2017

Lochlannn

why vidi instead of vidas? I can (to see) two dogs doesn't make as much sense to me

October 23, 2017

Abeneezer

A sentence in Esperanto always only have 1 inflected verb all the rest are always infinitive.

Ekzemple: "Ĉu mi rajtas rajdi sur via hundo kaj manĝi viajn fungojn?"

October 24, 2017

thefifthjudge

"(capability verb)(infinitive)" is a very common—if not universal—construction among languages; it is used in English, Spanish, French, and Russian, among others. The reason we commonly tack "to" onto our infinitives in English is because otherwise it sounds like a conjugation; however, such is not really the case with our verb "be". Let me ask you which makes more sense grammatically: "It can is", or "It can be"?

October 23, 2017

GandAlfSal

Is this construction natural in Esperanto? Yes, "can" is often used as an auxiliary for perception words like "see, hear, feel" etc. in English, but it is purely a grammatical quirk with little to no semantic value. In many languages I know, this sentence, translated directly, would make no sense.

November 19, 2018

salivanto

"Can" certainly does have semantic value in sentences like "I can see two dogs."

November 28, 2018

GandAlfSal

So "I can see two dogs" isn't equivalent to "I see two dogs" for you?

November 28, 2018

salivanto

No, it's not equivalent for me. This is a semantic question, not a grammatical one. Yes, there are some contexts in which being able to do something is practically the same as actually doing it - such as "I can't remember" vs "I don't remember" - but even in these cases, there is a difference in nuance. "Can" indeed has semantic value in this sentence.

  • I can see two dogs, but there are some other animals there that I can't make out.
  • I see two dogs, but there are some other animals there that I don't see.

The first example gives contrast between what the speaker can and cannot do. The second sentence is grammatically correct, but semantically strange.

November 28, 2018

Abeneezer

Mi povas vidi du fekanta hundojn.

Is this correct use of the participle?

January 18, 2016

JoshLingo1800

I believe so, but since it is acting as an adjective, you need to add a -jn so that it agrees with the noun

April 19, 2016

skycoolzoid

"I can see four lights"...

March 19, 2017

salivanto

Funny. That's what I thought of.

November 10, 2017

svhnl

What about 3?

July 24, 2017

5tephe

I pause at the word "povas" every time it comes up. It seems to mean "try", "can", and "do", depending on context.

And while I get how that works, I still find it confusing.

October 16, 2017

Abeneezer

From PIV it means:

To have the strength, skill or ability to do something

To have the right or power to do something

To be allowed or have the possibility to do something

So it is very much like 'can' or the german 'kann', and not really 'do' and never 'try'. 'Try' is 'provi', maybe you got them mixed up.

October 24, 2017

AAIUwl38

Nur du hundoj. Mi ne povas vidi pli ol du hundojn! Sendi helpo, mi petas!

December 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.