1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Guarda mamma, una barca che …

"Guarda mamma, una barca che vola!"

Translation:Look mom, a flying boat!

August 28, 2015

20 Comments


Pasta_alforno

in one question dl says barca means ship, in another it says it is wrong and it should be boat. decide it already duolingo!


mmseiple

"Barca" is a boat, not a ship. The image prompts in this sections were misleading, so I just deactivated that question. If you do an image search for "barca mare" (to weed out pictures of Barcelona's soccer team), you can get a better idea of what falls into this category.


SigurdS

"barca" is more like a little ship: a boat, a barge(!); while "nave" would be used for bigger ships (liners e.g.) or "ship (in general)".


IanHouser

I'm really confused about the ship/boat usage. I really don't know what they are looking for!


CatherineK153278

I think in this example it is more because the English term flying boat is more commonly used and you are unlikely to hear anyone say flying ship.


dantastic1

What a handy phrase!


tpamm

why not mama?


Fbeckwith

Not sure why this isn't right:

Watch mom, a boat that flies!


Val361271

Love this flying boat. Grazie.


Melernas

What’s wrong about “a boat which flies“?


Jae633849

Esistono le barche che volano?


rjjacob

Mamma is a perfectly good American English word for mom. It's used a lot more than "mum", which is accepted.


CatherineK153278

Any commonwealth country that uses English uses mum not mom, that is a lot of people. Where I live only children are likely to say mamma.


roselaw

Besides, not accepting "mama," as has already been noted, it is very annoying that when DL asks us to translate "barca" elsewhere, it suggests both ship and boat, but here is will only take boat. A little consistency would be very helpful, please.


CatherineK153278

Aircraft that can land on water are commonly known as flying boats not flying ships.


AdrianDillon

There is nothing wrong with "mamma" in English!


callsharon

If DL rejects the perfectly ordinary American "mamma" then I get to reject their not capitalizing Mom (here used as a term of address).


PsylentKnight

Momma or mama. Mamma isn't an English word.


callsharon

Psylent, my Webster's 3rd, unabridged, lists "mama" as a variant of "mamma." And "mamma" has its own listing with "mama" and "momma" as variants. So all three ARE English words.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.