1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You hope that you know."

"You hope that you know."

Translation:Vi esperas, ke vi scias.

August 28, 2015

8 Comments


n0ot

Why is this in the affirmative and not subjunctive, I.E. Vi esperas, ke vi sciu?


Pat92205

I'm not positive, but it could depend on the context.. Whether you know something at the present time (affirmative) or in some hypothetical situation (subjunctive).


andrewgtreantos

Why not? Vi esperas tion vi scias.


johmue

"tion" (= tio+n) and "ke" are completely different words. Their English equivalents happen to be identical "that".


kjhst123

Why not "konas?"


lyubomirv

"Konas" means to know someone. That doesn't make much sense, at least to me.


PaulDeNice1

I know that in this direct translation "scias" is correct, but "komprenas" has almost the same meaning in general conversation. I would use "komprenas" if I was asking someone this question as "komprenas" would elicit a better response, from the person I was talking to. (Knowledge and Understanding)! In some contexts if I just use "scias" I think I would sound kind of "rude", especially if I was a friend, but it would be ok, if I was talking to people in general.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.