"You hope that you know."

Translation:Vi esperas, ke vi scias.

August 28, 2015

8 Comments


n0ot

Why is this in the affirmative and not subjunctive, I.E. Vi esperas, ke vi sciu?

August 1, 2016

Pat92205

I'm not positive, but it could depend on the context.. Whether you know something at the present time (affirmative) or in some hypothetical situation (subjunctive).

August 31, 2018

andrewgtreantos

Why not? Vi esperas tion vi scias.

August 28, 2015

johmue

"tion" (= tio+n) and "ke" are completely different words. Their English equivalents happen to be identical "that".

August 28, 2015

kjhst123

Why not "konas?"

January 6, 2016

lyubomirv

"Konas" means to know someone. That doesn't make much sense, at least to me.

February 10, 2016

kjhst123

Got it, thanks

February 10, 2016

PaulDeNice1

I know that in this direct translation "scias" is correct, but "komprenas" has almost the same meaning in general conversation. I would use "komprenas" if I was asking someone this question as "komprenas" would elicit a better response, from the person I was talking to. (Knowledge and Understanding)! In some contexts if I just use "scias" I think I would sound kind of "rude", especially if I was a friend, but it would be ok, if I was talking to people in general.

March 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.