1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir radyom ve bir bilgisayar…

"Bir radyom ve bir bilgisayarım var."

Translation:I have a radio and a computer.

August 28, 2015

14 Comments


gerbil67

Do you need to always specifically state the possessive of the object if its actually mine as well? bir radyoM var. I have a radio (the M means the radio ıs mıne).

As if I was to say "bir radyo var" would it mean I have a radio but its not necessarily mine.

Could you say... bir radyon var I have a radio (N thats yours) or would that need "ben senin..." to start


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are stating who has the radio, yes. You have to use the possessive ending in Turkish.

After doing some research, I learned that there is no real way to say "I have a radio that's yours" in Turkish (and that sentence even sounds odd in English). You can say "I have your radio" which would be "Radyon bende." :)


gerbil67

cool! "bende" ıt ıs then.


bellapiko

Glad you asked those questions gerbil67 as was gonna ask the same:)


Nils677109

So can you say "Radyon bende" ?


Marie_goforit

Yes, you can say this.

Radyom bende. = I have my radio.
Radyon bende. = I have your radio.
Radyo bende. = I have the radio.
Radyolar bende. = I have the radios.

Radyo var. = There is a radio / There are radios.
Radyom var. = I have a radio.
Radyon var. = You have a radio.


tiatsi

so how would you say "I have her/his radio?"


Marie_goforit

I try an attempt:
Onun radyosu bende.


Heather431262

How do you tell whether the var stands for There are/is or I have?


Marie_goforit

I will try to reply although I am not sure at all:

radyoM var = I have a radio __ radyo var = there is a radio


Daniel348016

So what does computer mean? Bilgisayar is like an information counter? Makes sense.


RaynaudM

From wiktionary:

From bilgi (“information”) +‎ say (“to count”) +‎ -ar (simple present tense suffix). Literally "information counter".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.