Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir radyom ve bir bilgisayarım var."

Translation:I have a radio and a computer.

3 years ago

9 Comments


gerbil67

Do you need to always specifically state the possessive of the object if its actually mine as well? bir radyoM var. I have a radio (the M means the radio ıs mıne).

As if I was to say "bir radyo var" would it mean I have a radio but its not necessarily mine.

Could you say... bir radyon var I have a radio (N thats yours) or would that need "ben senin..." to start

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are stating who has the radio, yes. You have to use the possessive ending in Turkish.

After doing some research, I learned that there is no real way to say "I have a radio that's yours" in Turkish (and that sentence even sounds odd in English). You can say "I have your radio" which would be "Radyon bende." :)

3 years ago

gerbil67

cool! "bende" ıt ıs then.

3 years ago

bellapiko

Glad you asked those questions gerbil67 as was gonna ask the same:)

2 years ago

Nils677109

So can you say "Radyon bende" ?

2 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Yes, you can say this.

Radyom bende. = I have my radio.
Radyon bende. = I have your radio.
Radyo bende. = I have the radio.
Radyolar bende. = I have the radios.

Radyo var. = There is a radio / There are radios.
Radyom var. = I have a radio.
Radyon var. = You have a radio.

2 months ago

Nils677109

Radyom *

2 months ago

Heather431262

How do you tell whether the var stands for There are/is or I have?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I will try to reply although I am not sure at all:

radyoM var = I have a radio __ radyo var = there is a radio

6 months ago