"We are thinking about it."

Translation:Nosotras lo estamos pensando.

4 years ago

59 Comments


jjcthorpe

??...I have never heard of/seen ello before...it means "it"? doesn't "el" mean "it"?

4 years ago

lesexlibris

This puzzled me as well. However, according to "A Spanish learning grammar" by Pilar Munoz and Mike Thacker, "ello is a neuter form of the pronoun which is frequently used after prepositions to refer to an idea and not to a specific noun." So I suppose it is used here because the "it" in the sentence doesn't refer to anything specific. (I'm still not sure if using "el" in the sentence is actually wrong, though.)

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

ok, thanks...glad i'm not the only one...

4 years ago

cmckcook

This one took me completely by surprise - so thank you!

11 months ago

rbc469003

Lo pensamos

4 years ago

psifish
psifish

English and Spanish both have the present progressive, but their use is slightly different, so there is not an exact one-to-one correlation. My understanding is that either "Lo estamos pensando" (present progressive) and "Lo pensamos" (present) are valid translations. Possibly I'm missing a finer point of grammar here. I've decided to report it on 2015-02-01 and we will see if Duo agrees.

3 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

You are correct. Duo should accept both. I've had corrects that accept the simple present in Spanish as a valid translation for the present progressive in English.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The present progressive in English is the default present tense for Action verbs. This means that a substantial number of present tense Spanish sentences will be translated into present progressive in real life. But Duo uses a tense for tense convention, except in a few cases that make it difficult. But for most purposes Duo expects you to maintain the same tense in translation. It is the mechanism used by them to indicate what it is drilling.

1 year ago

jwillson
jwillson

Yes, you're absolutely right regarding the present progressive in English. You've alluded to the fact that the Spanish simple present and present progressive each may represent the same type of phenomenon expressed by the present progressive in English. As far as Duo is concerned, they value human input because they value all possible, correct translations, something that is impractical for their engine to achieve by itself. In my opinion, from a pedagogical standpoint, learners should be learning the range of translations for each grammatical unit so that they can function sensibly in the target language. Duo seems to share this perspective, as they accept correct translations not previously accepted by their system.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I see that you have at least dabbled in more languages than I here. So you recognize that in languages like French and German where there are no progressive tenses Duo encourages translation into English progressive tenses. But I respect Duo for creating translation conventions which allow them to create a curriculum and drill the form it wants to drill. The problems happen when users get so caught up in figuring out all possibilities that they forget to even wonder what Duo was attempting to demonstrate in the first place. Matching the tense given is a simple task and will achieve mastery. Only when one masters the basics and then dips their toe into real conversation (or even movie conversation) will they learn the flow and nuances of the target language

1 year ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Es correcto lo que comentas.

Presente continuo inglés --> presente simple español (verbo en presente simple) o presente continuo español (estar + gerundio)

Presente inglés --> presente español

Sin embargo al revés solo es posible una forma:

Presente continuo español --> presente continuo inglés solamente

Presente español --> presente inglés (acción habitual) o presente continuo inglés

5 months ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

no, that means "we think about it"

3 years ago

MetalGear95

but pensamos means we are thinking just as much as it means we do think and we think. It is a present indicative verb

2 years ago

T_Late
T_Late

Agreed. Also 'pensamos en ello' should be accepted...

1 year ago

AshleyBlackwood

Does DL allow contractions? estamos pensandolo?

3 years ago

Cringy

I know this is an old question, but for the benefit of others I'll answer anyway. Yes, Dl does generally accept those sorts of contractions.

2 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

It didn't accept it 31/10/17. I've reported it

11 months ago

Charley-Farley

wouldn't this be 'we are thinking it'? Where does the 'about' come in?

3 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

So, I went through the section again and found another duolingo discussion in the process. Apparently pensar encapsulates "think about/with respect to" in it's own set of meanings, hence "we are thinking about it" is just as valid as "we are thinking it".

skill/es/Verbs:-Gerund/3 http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pensando (click the "Collins" tab - definition 2) http://dle.rae.es/?w=pensaro=h (definiton 2)

2 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Just to make sure - lo and not le because it's a direct object?

4 years ago

alan.redkn

Yes, that is correct

4 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Gracias :)

4 years ago

fivekhigh

is the "about" implied or could you say "de lo estamos pensando" . Perhaps "pensando" can be interpreted as "thinking of" or "about"

3 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

I see where you're going. In that case, it would be "estamos pensando en ello". "Lo" is a clitic which depends on "estamos pensando", whereas "ello" is free to stand on it's own. When "en" is introduced, it logically separates the "lo" from the verb structure, so "ello" must be used.

Why "en" instead of "de"? Because the Spanish language convention is to use the preposition "en" when the thought is formed in the mind, whereas "de" is used when giving an opinion about a person or thing.

http://dle.rae.es/?w=pensar=h

2 years ago

eGhost57
eGhost57

Listen to this man.

2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

My translator indicates that 'we are thinking about it' = 'pensamos en ello'

3 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

That is correct and should be accepted as a valid translation.

2 years ago

AlanPolasky

Thanks. Duolingo sometimes comes across as being way too rigid. When you consider the breadth of linguistic variations among Latin American, South Americans, and even Europeans a lot more leeway should be granted in these translations.

2 years ago

waynedj
waynedj

Why not 'estamos lo pensando' ?

2 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

What you've stumbled upon here is a Spanish syntax rule. Pronouns either precede compound verb structures or follow them. You know how in English we're not supposed to split an infinitive (i.e. "to boldly go")? In Spanish, pronouns work similarly with verbs - they don't split compound verb structures. Instead of: "lo estamos pensando", you could say: "estamos pensándolo". Both are, to my knowledge, grammatically correct.

2 years ago

AdamSurfs

I said, estamos pensando sobrelo. Can someone explain why this is incorrect? :)

1 year ago

Tabatha36

Can you explain "pensándolo" a little more because it seems this kind of thing has popped up a couple of times or so without explanation? Just throw the "lo" on the end of the word and we're all good. How do I know when I can get by with that instead of adding it in front of "estamos", etc.? Thanks for your help and wisdom. :D And I haven't studied English grammar in a few years, so please explain it in a simple way. ;D

1 year ago

ErnestoJulian

can you say lo estamos pensando? because marked wrong 7/10/2017

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, that's perfectly correct. Make sure there isn't any minor spelling error and, if not, then please flag as correct. It works for me, about 3 months after your comment was posted.

11 months ago

superguhsu

I wrote "lo estamos pensando" and it corrected me to "lo estamos pensando." Very strange. I hope to get it again to report.

10 months ago

Simon578203

Word for word and letter for letter but but still giving me an incorrect. Also tried nosotros instead of nosotras and was given incorrect and no pronoun also given as incorrect!

1 year ago

bowhows

I thought Pensamos en ello would be OK

4 years ago

tristan.be

Tried "Estamos pensando en ello" and it worked - looks like you needed to use the estar+gerundio form

4 years ago

cornbrains

i think that is just "we think about it". you need the estamos pensando to indicate that you are actively doing it at the moment.

4 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

It should be ok, since using the present tense in Spanish can also be used to describe an action that's happening right now. "Ella come el pan" can mean "She's eating the bread". At least that's what my grammar book teaches.

Apparently, so does spanishdict.com:

  1. Single Present Tense Events

In English and Spanish, this is usually expressed using the present progressive, but it is possible to use the present tense in Spanish as well.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100045/present-tense#.U6ZazGFdWYk

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Very true, but this section is on Verbs-Gerund so we're supposed to be using that form not the present tense.

3 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

True enough, but I think knowing that the simple present in Spanish can function as the Gerund in English is very important. And if the goal is to produce good, accurate translations, then good, accurate translations should always be counted correctly in my opinion.

2 years ago

bethyw0513

It does. I've used them and dl marks it correct

3 years ago

gillianpepper

Can anyone explain why not "lo pensamos"?

3 years ago

jwillson
jwillson

That is technically correct and should be reported as a correct answer.

2 years ago

MetalGear95

Why is it specifically nosotras and not nosotros?

2 years ago

Cringy

If translating from English (without context), either would be correct. Their example uses nosotras, which indicates that "we" are all female. An all male group or a mixed group would be nosotros. DL deliberately uses both masculine and feminine forms in their examples so that we learn both.

2 years ago

Bahalam
Bahalam

Shouldn't this be "En lo estamos pensando"? Wich word here means About? Literally this means : We're thinking it.

1 year ago

RobertDuke

ello?

1 year ago

mrodoper

Why not "estamos pensando en eso"? Ello is accepted but not eso.

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Well, if eso = "that," Duo may not think it's close enough to "it."

9 months ago

Pedersminde

there is a major difference between "think something" and "think about something" in English - is that difference reflected in Spanish?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I think it is somewhat more contextual in Spanish. If you have a direct object or a prepositional phrase with en, it means that you are probably thinking about something. Sentences which talk about what you think or believe generally include a que clause. In this sentence the present progressive is used. You might used the Spanish present progressive to say you were in the process of thinking without using an object, but even then the assumption would be you are thinking about something. You have to remember that the Spanish progressive tense, while not rare, is certainly unusual and is used to emphasize the ongoing nature of the verb.

9 months ago

HernnMartn8

ESTAMOS PENSANDOLO es correcto tambien.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Absolutely. If Duo does not accept that, report it.

8 months ago

jemkent

Have the same answer don't understand

7 months ago

CMKnobloch

It, not him.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Lo can be either it for a masculine or gender less abstract it, or him. The sentences would be exactly the same and the context would make the only difference

6 months ago

CMKnobloch

It is not he or she.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.