1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You cry until you laugh."

"You cry until you laugh."

Translation:Man gråter inntil man ler.

August 28, 2015

20 Comments


in_circles

Why en rather than du or dere?


Ennur48880

Does inntil mean "up to" or "until"?


Arkhaeaeon

Until is actually a Norse word, it is made from two elements 'un' (up to ) + 'til' (to).

'Til' was originally a noun meaning goal or endpoint that became idiomatic as a preposition in North Germanic languages).

'Un' comes from Proto-Germanic 'unþ', in Old English this is 'oþ' (used also in phrases like 'oþþæt' (until that/which)), but Norse languages kept the -n- and lost the -þ (compare Tooth and Norwegian Tann, both from Proto-Germanic 'tanþs', or Mouth with Norwegian Munn, from Proto-Germanic 'munþaz'). Thus English has favoured the Norse form instead.


NattKullav1

What difference between "en" and "én"?


talideon

'A' vs 'one'.


NattKullav1

So, we can use "én" instead of "man"?


stoopher

I was hoping to see an answer to your question, but no luck so far. In the part of the Duo course that I've covered, én seems to be restricted to the number 1, and not used as a pronoun. But I'll go out on an (uninformed) limb and suggest that it wouldn't be wrong to use it as a pronoun, if you wanted to put emphasis on that word.


Deliciae
Mod

Bah, I can't very well disprove a law, can I? ;)

"En" is never accented when used as an impersonal "you/one".


Deliciae
Mod

"En" is a pronoun, an indefinite article, and a number.

"Én" is exclusively a (stressed) number.


NattKullav1

Please correct me if I am wrong.

T.eks.

One can say "Jeg har en mann i livet mitt."

But if he wants to emphasize the quantity "only one", he can also say "Jeg har bare én mann i livet mitt."


Deliciae
Mod

Yup, you've got it! :)


Vesir85

In Finland we say this the opposite way around... 'Laugh long and you'll have to cry.' If you can, stay away from Finland. :>


sun0114

why it doesnt accept 'men' instead 'en'?


Luke_5.1991

Because "man" is the generic pronoun, not "men."


sun0114

yes, i meant 'Man' . anyway thanks. :)


stoopher

I used man and was told "another correct solution" would use en. Pretty sure I haven't been taught about en yet. Maybe that's a Duolingo funny beyond the course's control?


stoopher

I meant that I don't think I have been taught to use en as a generic pronoun. Perhaps it was in the notes and I missed it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.