1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You cry until you laugh."

"You cry until you laugh."

Translation:Man gråter inntil man ler.

August 28, 2015

19 Comments


in_circles

Why en rather than du or dere?


Ennur48880

Does inntil mean "up to" or "until"?


Athalawulfaz

Until is actually a Norse word, it is made from two elements 'un' (up to ) + 'til' (to).

'Til' was originally a noun meaning goal or endpoint that became idiomatic as a preposition in North Germanic languages).

'Un' comes from Proto-Germanic 'unþ', in Old English this is 'oþ' (used also in phrases like 'oþþæt' (until that/which)), but Norse languages kept the -n- and lost the -þ (compare Tooth and Norwegian Tann, both from Proto-Germanic 'tanþs', or Mouth with Norwegian Munn, from Proto-Germanic 'munþaz'). Thus English has favoured the Norse form instead.


Vesir85

In Finland we say this the opposite way around... 'Laugh long and you'll have to cry.' If you can, stay away from Finland. :>


NattKullav1

What difference between "en" and "én"?


talideon

'A' vs 'one'.


NattKullav1

So, we can use "én" instead of "man"?


stoopher

I was hoping to see an answer to your question, but no luck so far. In the part of the Duo course that I've covered, én seems to be restricted to the number 1, and not used as a pronoun. But I'll go out on an (uninformed) limb and suggest that it wouldn't be wrong to use it as a pronoun, if you wanted to put emphasis on that word.


Deliciae

Bah, I can't very well disprove a law, can I? ;)

"En" is never accented when used as an impersonal "you/one".


Deliciae

"En" is a pronoun, an indefinite article, and a number.

"Én" is exclusively a (stressed) number.


NattKullav1

Please correct me if I am wrong.

T.eks.

One can say "Jeg har en mann i livet mitt."

But if he wants to emphasize the quantity "only one", he can also say "Jeg har bare én mann i livet mitt."


Deliciae

Yup, you've got it! :)


stoopher

I used man and was told "another correct solution" would use en. Pretty sure I haven't been taught about en yet. Maybe that's a Duolingo funny beyond the course's control?


stoopher

I meant that I don't think I have been taught to use en as a generic pronoun. Perhaps it was in the notes and I missed it.


HengLok

I'm still confused when do you use infinitives, and when do you use with -r ending?

Up till now, the english translation for verbs with -r ending, have always been "are X-ing" words. e.g. Hun snakker = She is speaking.

Man gråter inntil man ler = You are crying until you are laughing.

It gets tricky when the translation goes from english to norwegian since in english the infinitive and the present form are usually the same. "To eat" & "you eat."

How do you know when to translate an english verb into norwegian infinitive or present?

Would "Man gråte inntil man le" be grammatically correct? What if you add some "å"?


talideon

Neither Norwegian nor English are difficult in this case. -r is the present tense ending in Norwegian, and is used to translate the simple present ("you cry") and continuous ("you are crying"). "Inntil" is a conjunction and here is joining two present tense clauses together. Yes, you need the -r" or otherwise it's not in the present tense. I think you might be a bit confused about some elements of syntax. For a start, the "cry" in "you cry" is not in the infinitive form. Rather, it's that the second person present tense ending in English is zero-length. "Man" is most directly translated into English with the impersonal third person pronoun "one", i.e., "one cries until one laughs"; writing "man gråte inntil man le" would be equivalent to writing "one cry until one laugh", because you're not marking the present tense.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.