1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You can escape with me."

"You can escape with me."

Translation:Benimle kaçabilirsin.

August 28, 2015

4 Comments


zsocipuszmak

"Kurtulabilirsin" would be wrong here?


AlexinNotTurkey

kurtulmak is closer to "To get rid of" or "to discard" and things along the lines of that :) You can say "senden kurtuluyorum" to mean "I am evading you." It does not mean escape though :)


Yomalyn

I believe the confusion comes from this Duo sentence:

  • Hala kurtulabilir. = She can still escape. (-link-)

Are there certain contexts when "kurtulmak" is more appropriate than "kaçmak"?


zsocipuszmak

Açıklaman için teşekkürler! :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.