1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We eat the chicken."

"We eat the chicken."

Translation:Biz tavuğu yeriz.

August 28, 2015

10 Comments


AlexinNotTurkey

Check out the notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

You can easily view these if you use a computer and not your phone! :)


Sikeryali

;-) Come join us !! ;-)


Othman342065

Why tavuğu not tavuk effendim ?


Selcen_Ozturk

It is a specific direct object and it needs to be in accusative case - this is also explained in the tips and notes on the skill page


shifasn

Why yerın not yerım


AnthonyMon163786

It is yeriz instead of yerim because "we" are eating - not "I". Biz yeriz (we eat) Ben yerim (I eat)


RevoPat

When do we say this ?


ZinebRabia

When we say (yeriz) and when we say (yerim)???


ahmedeee

We eat - Biz yeriz i eat - Ben yerim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started