1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We eat the chicken."

"We eat the chicken."

Translation:Biz tavuğu yeriz.

August 28, 2015

12 Comments


AlexinNotTurkey

Check out the notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9041808

You can easily view these if you use a computer and not your phone! :)


Sikeryali

;-) Come join us !! ;-)


Othman342065

Why tavuğu not tavuk effendim ?


Selcen_Ozturk

It is a specific direct object and it needs to be in accusative case - this is also explained in the tips and notes on the skill page


ZinebRabia

When we say (yeriz) and when we say (yerim)???


ahmedeee

We eat - Biz yeriz i eat - Ben yerim


RevoPat

When do we say this ?


Syraeg

When we want to say that we eat the chicken


shenaz537413

Can someone explain why we are saying tavuğu not tavuk in that sentence


Syraeg

Beacause “tavuğu” means “the chicken”, a specific chicken. Like:

• Ben tavuk yerim. I eat a chicken.

• Ben tavuğu yerim. I eat the chicken.

All you need to know is in the “TIPS” section.


aoraaaaaaa

i forgot. when we use "yerler"?? someone pls help me, thankyouu^^

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.