"Sei proprio uguale a tua madre."

Translation:You are truly the same as your mother.

October 28, 2013

19 Comments


RodrigoRequiao

Is "You are really like your mother" wrong?

December 24, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

In Manchester, we would say - you are just like your mother. Then, depending on the circumstances, you should probably take cover.

:)

February 15, 2015

carolsduol

I agree. I had "you are really like your mother" and it says i should have "you are exactly like your mother". Doesn't proprio mean 'really'?

March 1, 2015

PJ180

"You are really like your mother" still not accepted October 2017. Reported

October 17, 2017

TheFinkie

I don't know if this is accepted yet, but I also just reported "really, you are the same as your mother", July 2018

July 25, 2018

gmcolletti

Le ultime parole famose!

August 2, 2014

kosheryosher

What is the difference between uguale and la stessa?

October 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

Sei proprio la stessa di tua madre would suggest that you're the same person as your mother, which is hard to imagine.

October 28, 2013

FredrikVEriksson

I wrote "You really are like your mother" and got it wrong. It says I missed a word. "You really are JUST like your mother" would have been correct, according to DL. I think that missing word really isn't that important in this sentence. What do you think?

December 1, 2016

PauletteSm

I am another one thst put you are really like your mother. I wish they would explain why that is not acceptable if it is not. I don't understand.

June 16, 2018

GeorgiaFilippaki

I wrote 'similar'

January 6, 2017

RainDer2112

Everyone tells me this! XD

May 23, 2017

MariaIramendy

The dictionary indicates that proprio means exactly, precise among other meanings. However, the DL hints are: truly, really and real. Uguale as per the dictionary means identical, alike, same. Why DL constrict us to learn only one meaning disregarding others?

December 8, 2017

Irene812588

Terrible sentence

October 23, 2018

JustinTunl

This exercise gets me every- it is more about memorising turns of phrase that you would never use than it is about learning English.

January 31, 2019

kosheryosher

Doesn't proprio mean exactly?

October 28, 2013

joedamico

Uguale" can also mean "identical" but not to DL on 7/22/14!

July 22, 2014

tearshine

DL's English translation is rather strange. Can't we use similar?

December 1, 2014

william887083

'You are really similar to your mother' was not accepted??

August 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.