Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Konuşabilirdim."

Translation:I could have talked.

3 years ago

2 Comments


Mr.Shackleford
Mr.Shackleford

It looks like it could be interpreted as "I used to know how to talk" because it has this aorist+past part, yet the translation is "I could've talked" which implies that I had the chance to talk but for some reason I didn't. On the other hand, there was a sentence like "Konuşabildim" and the suggested translation was "I could talk". Can someone explain everything there's to know about past abilities in Turkish?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes exactly the sentence above implies that I had the chance to talk but for some reason I didn't.

it could be interpreted as "I used to know how to talk" too, but we would rather say "konuşabiliyordum" for that. I don't know why, sorry :)

and "konuşabildim" means "I could talk" as in "I was able to talk".

I guess that's all about the abilities. but we can also add another possibility: "I might have talked": konuşmuş olabilirim.

2 years ago