"Konuşabilirdim."

Translation:I could have talked.

August 28, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.Shackleford

It looks like it could be interpreted as "I used to know how to talk" because it has this aorist+past part, yet the translation is "I could've talked" which implies that I had the chance to talk but for some reason I didn't. On the other hand, there was a sentence like "Konuşabildim" and the suggested translation was "I could talk". Can someone explain everything there's to know about past abilities in Turkish?


ex_contributor

yes exactly the sentence above implies that I had the chance to talk but for some reason I didn't.

it could be interpreted as "I used to know how to talk" too, but we would rather say "konuşabiliyordum" for that. I don't know why, sorry :)

and "konuşabildim" means "I could talk" as in "I was able to talk".

I guess that's all about the abilities. but we can also add another possibility: "I might have talked": konuşmuş olabilirim.


marlarius

Why not: I was able to talk?


MrHilmiNevzat

marlarius

Hello.

"Konuşabilirdim." Translation: I could have talked.

I could have spoken. Correct.

Why not: I was able to talk? Correct.

Your answer is correct.

Thank you.


DonaldLeBeau

'I was able to talk.' has not yet been accepted. The difference between that and 'I could have spoken' really depends on the context, no?


marlarius

Thanks! However, it was not accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

marlarius

Selcen_Ozturk (miss) Her answer below.

"konuşabildim" means "I could talk" as in "I was able to talk".

Özür dilerim. I'm sorry.

&

thank you for the lingot.

Why not: I was able to talk?

Please can a Duo MOD verify this answer on behalf of marlarius. I believe the answer to be correct.

Answer submitted for verification on 13/09/2019.

"Konuşabilirdim." I was able to talk.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Konuşabilirdim." Translation: I could have talked.

&

I could have spoken. Correct.

I could talk. Correct

No report facility for "my answer is correct."

Correct other English answers were accepted by Duo on the 16/08/2019.


Stergi3

Can someone explain the different cases of present and past of the verb to understand the difference?


gracielasrs

It would be nice to know that even though the lesson is for the present, (when you read the tips there is no mention of could, only can or can't) there were questions with could (??? :( )

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.