1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gardinene er hvite og svarte…

"Gardinene er hvite og svarte."

Translation:The curtains are white and black.

August 28, 2015

18 Comments


GlisicJelena

And somewhere in another universe, they're yellow


Luke_5.1991

I like the way you think.


sebasalgarin

Nå ser jeg at jeg er ikke den eneste som lærer norsk på grunn av Skam. Haha. "Gule gardiner".


ElkeClaus1

selvfølgelig er du ikke den eneste!


kristinapantic

Eto gle čuda da naidjem na nekog domaćeg ovde, a još prati skam Greetings to my slavic friend!!


JovanaZile

Imam osećaj da smo svi ovde zbog skam


kristinapantic

Ahaha cuti ja se spremam za faks


GlisicJelena

Ooo, pa hello, my fellow slavic friends!


Raxacoon

I was about to comment the same :D


eliasiz207

Currently, switching the words (in the English translation) is not allowed. To me, it seems much more natural to say "Black and white" than it does to say "White and black".

Does anybody else agree, or am I alone in this?


fveldig

To me, it seems much more natural to say "svarte og hvite" than it does to say "hvite og svarte". So maybe this was intended?


grydolva

Sometimes having the main colour of an object first in your sentence can be an identifier. Curtains that are black and white are a different set than those that are white and black. I'm pretty certain this is common shopping lingo.


Candidandelion

I would definitely say 'black and white' and indeed I put this as my answer (without realising what I'd done, at first). It was accepted as 'another correct solution'.


elusone

Linguists call this collocation, i.e. words that tend to co-occur in a fixed way. Other examples are "Merry Christmas" (instead of "Happy Christmas") or "back and forth" (instead of"forth and back"). Not sure if this is a collocate in Norwegian, however.


RatsAreCute4

Writing "white and black" actually pains me.


TARDISToni

På et hvit rom med svarte gardiner nær stasjonen?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.