1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "En iyi öğrenci olmalıyım!"

"En iyi öğrenci olmalıyım!"

Translation:I must be the best student!

August 28, 2015

14 Comments


Leucetios

Can this be used like in English where it can mean both "I am required to be the best student" and "I probably am the best student"?


ilknr1

According to the context, yep.


Qzply76

Why isn't "I need to be the best student" accepted?


Cem916300

Because, there is a must condition over there, if you want to say "I need to be the best student", we can translate it as "En iyi öğrenci olmam gerekiyor". It's difference between must and need to in Turkish (need to-gerekmek) :) I hope it helps.


nazyildirimm

Enniğ öğrnci olmyım


vinceverbatim

As a Turk, I need to say that pronunciation of this sentence is not good.


zsocipuszmak

This verb ending sounds more like "-malıRım". Is it really how people pronounce it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, and I do admit that the audio on this one is a little messy. Things in Turkish are virtually always pronounced how they are written :)


zsocipuszmak

thank you, I thought so too, and actually reported this problem on another sentence in this lesson, but I just wanted be sure it is not some strange exeption regarding turkish pronunciation rules :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Ultimately, we aren't able to fix audio issues at this time. Just hold tight! :)


Aymanzoor

So how do you differentiate between should and must? 'Must' conveys a stronger meaning than 'should'. So is there a way to distinguish this in Turkish? Or do you just use zorunda for clarity if needed?


Cem916300

Yep you may use "zorunda" if you want to clarify a must condition :)


lijenazmija

Why is "i have to be the best pupil" wrong?


lijenazmija

İ changed pupil to student and it was accepted. Reported.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.