1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb nooit gezegd dat ik j…

"Ik heb nooit gezegd dat ik jouw tuin niet leuk vind."

Translation:I have never said I do not like your garden.

August 28, 2015

15 Comments


Carrie944716

I have never said that I did not like your garden. The first part of the sentence is in the past, "I have never". So, I think the second part should also be past tense instead of present tense, "I do not" should be "I did not".


Petra324805

"That" in this sentence indicates reported speech. Even if the person likes the garden in the present, the second part of the sentence is referring to the statement that was made in the past, not the feeling toward the garden.

https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/tense-changes-when-using-reported-speech/

English translation should be "I have never said that I DID not like your garden" as Carrie said.


Jessy292950

Indirect quotes don't follow the order of tenses.


fkzU7CQ1

Zijn wij hier Engelse gramatica aan het leren? De bedoeling van de zin is 100% duidelijk.


RobertoStu16

Maybe, but if I follow the rule, I want that my answer is marked as correct.


Andrew361416

Why is "I have never said that I do not find your garden nice" incorrect?


mouaiimaarten

I think it should be correct. Report it when you can :)


Rekty

Leuk vinden is to like not to find nice. Therefore, it is incorrect to translate it that way.


RupertoUrsus

It is much more likely that a native English speaker would feel obliged to say, "I have never said THAT I do not like your garden. "That" would be unnecessary only in the following situation where you are quoting what was said ... I have never said "I do not like your garden", but in this case it really is necessary.


theaforyan

When do we use hebben and when zijn with this tense?


AmitabhS.B

So ik vind jouw tuin leuk means I like your garden (or yard)?


ElizabethBissie

Why is the word "dat" there? Is this a trick? I don't understand this one.


MarleneMoar

Tuin = garden OR yard, no?


RobertoStu16

From my perspective, and that is what my English teacher told me, it is not correct to mix past tense and present tense like you did it in this example. Means: If you start a sentence in past tense like "I thought", "I said" or i.e. "I never said", the second part needs to be in past tense as well. Mixing is allowed in Dutch and in German as well, but not in English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.