Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella se sentía bien."

Translation:She used to feel well.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

What is the point of "se" here?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The verb «sentirse» means "to feel;" it is always reflexive. The verb «sentir», on the other hand, means "to sense."

2 years ago

Revilos

Is there an easy way to remember preterit vs imperfect? These sentences seem to be structured exactly the same as a preterit sentence. So what is a good way to think about preterit and imperfect? (Beside all of the rules you learn in Spanish class.)

3 years ago

rspreng

Short answer: The imperfect describes conditions in the past, the preterit describes events. "While I was driving (imperfect) I saw (preterit) an accident."

3 years ago

Revilos

exactly what I was looking for; thank you!!!

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I believe that, if you can say "at that time.." it is imperfect.

Also, if you can say (add, substitute) "was/were...ing": or "used to...." or "would (used to)..."

HTTP://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/IMP3

9 months ago

EugeneTiffany

WHAP! Thanks! I needed that.

2 years ago

PaulZurin

is not "used to feel", and "had felt" the same? Please explain why "She had felt well" is wrong

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Used to feel...' is the imperfect tense 'se sentía...', whereas 'had felt...' is the pluperfect tense 'se había sentido...'.

10 months ago

Obedgilles

Duo accepts "she felt good" as correct for me.

8 months ago

epic_Aweso

She was feeling well

1 year ago

epic_Aweso

Thats what it shiuld be

1 year ago

AlejandroC250584

Could "she was feeling good" an option?

1 year ago