1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella se sentía bien."

"Ella se sentía bien."

Translation:She was feeling well.

August 28, 2015

13 Comments


epic_Aweso

She was feeling well


epic_Aweso

Thats what it shiuld be


Shamshoomi

What is the point of "se" here?


ZuMako8_Momo

The verb «sentirse» means "to feel;" it is always reflexive. The verb «sentir», on the other hand, means "to sense."


Revilos

Is there an easy way to remember preterit vs imperfect? These sentences seem to be structured exactly the same as a preterit sentence. So what is a good way to think about preterit and imperfect? (Beside all of the rules you learn in Spanish class.)


rspreng

Short answer: The imperfect describes conditions in the past, the preterit describes events. "While I was driving (imperfect) I saw (preterit) an accident."


Revilos

exactly what I was looking for; thank you!!!


SGuthrie0

I believe that, if you can say "at that time.." it is imperfect.

Also, if you can say (add, substitute) "was/were...ing": or "used to...." or "would (used to)..."

HTTP://STUDYSPANISH.COM/GRAMMAR/LESSONS/IMP3


EugeneTiffany

WHAP! Thanks! I needed that.


PaulZurin

is not "used to feel", and "had felt" the same? Please explain why "She had felt well" is wrong


Obedgilles

Duo accepts "she felt good" as correct for me.


Andreaja69

'Used to feel...' is the imperfect tense 'se sentía...', whereas 'had felt...' is the pluperfect tense 'se había sentido...'.


AlejandroC250584

Could "she was feeling good" an option?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.