"Dere er ikke kvinner."

Translation:You are not women.

3 years ago

24 Comments


langjd

I imagine this sentence in a movie where an all-male drug task force tries to infiltrate a strip club in drag.

3 years ago

TrinitySou1

I would probably watch that movie

11 months ago

KamileB

Kvinne reminds me of 'queen'. That's how I remember the word :)

2 years ago

OtakuLoaf

Same here

1 month ago

LucasEduar222073

Kvinner, it"s plural, I god it

3 years ago

Dominic558346

Would this be the same as "you all"

2 years ago

langjd

Yes. Duo sometimes translates it exactly like that to stress the distinction between "you" and "plural you".

2 years ago

orphanlylove

If it is "you all are not women" why would it not be "they are not women"? Or would that be considered "de er ikke kvinner" instead of the "dere er ikke kvinner"?

2 years ago

Gidget84

Imagine you are talking to a classroom full of men. You would not say directly to those men "They are not women" you would say to them "You are not women"

2 years ago

Damian3307

Thanks!!!

6 days ago

Deliciae
Mod

You've answered your own question. :)

2 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez

How do you pronounce "dere er"? Separately or connecting the r sound from "dere" with the e sound from "er"?

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

I want know the same thing. Maybe it will sound like "der'ar"

1 year ago

al199137

"Er" makes words plural in Norwegian and German.

3 years ago

langjd

Not exclusively. German has five distinct ways of plural formation, -er among them. While Norwegian is much more homogenous in the formation of the indefinite plural, there are exceptions to the "just add -er" rule, for example ku - kyr (cow - cows), mus - mus (mouse - mice), tiger - tigre (tiger - tigers), datter - døtre (daughter - daughters), bok - bøker (book - books).

Source: http://mylanguages.org/norwegian_plural.php and https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plural

2 years ago

1988Steffi

Is that 'you' plural?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

Deborah782833

I'm having trouble saying the sound for kvinne. Can you suggest a similar sound

2 years ago

Gidget84

Like Kevin minus the E and eh on the end

2 years ago

Tracy214194

Why is "you" not jeg?

1 year ago

Mantas24

Because Jeg means I.

1 year ago

Anna889856

Why not "you are not a woman" ?

1 year ago

DGeegs

Dere is plural "you", as in "You guys." Much alike that, this version of kvinne is plural, meaning "You (guys) are not women."

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.