"Dere er ikke kvinner."

Translation:You are not women.

August 28, 2015

45 Comments


langjd

I imagine this sentence in a movie where an all-male drug task force tries to infiltrate a strip club in drag.

October 25, 2015

TrinitySou1

I would probably watch that movie


omayamango

Kvinne reminds me of 'queen'. That's how I remember the word :)


Arkhaeaeon

It is actually related!

There are two Proto-Germanic words; *kwēniz, a wife, which is responsible for the English word 'queen', via Old English 'cwēn', a wife of nobility.

The other word is Proto-Germanic *kwenǭ, a woman in general, which is responsible for the Norwegian 'kvinne', but also English 'quean', via Old English 'cwene', a licentious woman.


LucasEduar222073

Kvinner, it"s plural, I god it


Dominic558346

Would this be the same as "you all"


langjd

Yes. Duo sometimes translates it exactly like that to stress the distinction between "you" and "plural you".


orphanlylove

If it is "you all are not women" why would it not be "they are not women"? Or would that be considered "de er ikke kvinner" instead of the "dere er ikke kvinner"?


Deliciae
Mod

You've answered your own question. :)


Gidget84

Imagine you are talking to a classroom full of men. You would not say directly to those men "They are not women" you would say to them "You are not women"


Diogo.Alvarez

How do you pronounce "dere er"? Separately or connecting the r sound from "dere" with the e sound from "er"?


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /deːɾə æːɾ/.

    This means they are two separate words but you might hear natives swallowing some vowels because, apparently, they taste amazing.


    Click here to listen to IPA symbols being pronounced.


FanddenRidder

    I want know the same thing. Maybe it will sound like "der'ar"


al199137

    "Er" makes words plural in Norwegian and German.


langjd

    Not exclusively. German has five distinct ways of plural formation, -er among them. While Norwegian is much more homogenous in the formation of the indefinite plural, there are exceptions to the "just add -er" rule, for example ku - kyr (cow - cows), mus - mus (mouse - mice), tiger - tigre (tiger - tigers), datter - døtre (daughter - daughters), bok - bøker (book - books).

    Source: http://mylanguages.org/norwegian_plural.php and https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plural


1988Steffi

    Is that 'you' plural?


Deborah782833

    I'm having trouble saying the sound for kvinne. Can you suggest a similar sound


Gidget84

    Like Kevin minus the E and eh on the end


    [deactivated user]

      Correct IPA pronunciation is /kʋɪnə/.


      Click here to learn more about IPA sounds and symbols.


Tracy214194

      Why is "you" not jeg?


Mantas24

      Because Jeg means I.


Anna889856

      Why not "you are not a woman" ?


DGeegs

      Dere is plural "you", as in "You guys." Much alike that, this version of kvinne is plural, meaning "You (guys) are not women."


Pillfawn

      This screwed me up a bit. It ain't grammatically correct. Is "Dere" in this case "Y'all"? (Plural)


      [deactivated user]

        There once was a great battle that determined the fate of plural pronouns.

        You had Dus on one side and Deres on the other. The former were invaders who found inspiration in English and wanted to get Deres out of the linguistic picture because there ought to be only one You alive in Norwegian, or so they thought. However, they hadn't taken into account the fact that Deres were already outnumbering them because they had been established as the plural form meaning at least two Deres fought one Du.

        Funnily enough, Dus managed to get a hold of many Deres which might had been because of their precise aim due to always being laser-focused on one subject at a time. Nonetheless, this was Deres' plan all along since they knew how desperately Dus wanted to be like them.

        As the final Dere lay on its back almost ready to admit defeat (so clever of them), it asked a Du to come closer so it can hear more clearly what it has to say. Then, Dere uttered these words: "It was you whom you were looking for all along."

        Right as the final word of this wise sentence left Deres mouth, all Dus witnessed an epiphany and realised that being yourself is the best approach to life. After this event, personal pronouns lived in harmony and peace on their Planeta de Lingua.


        This short story, along with some wisdom inside it, tells you that 2nd person singular pronoun and 2nd person plural pronoun aren't one and the same like in English (You=You) and that Dere is always "You" (plural) and that Du is always "You" (singular).

        Take a look at the sentences below to see the difference. In the future, pay attention to the grammatical number of nouns in the sentence itself as the pronoun needs to agree with it.

        Dere er ikke kvinner. - You are not women.

        Du er ikke en kvinne. - You are not a woman.


LektoFen

        A bit miss tap, write "yuo" and need "you", waaah


eclair2505

        Would the translation to English actually be "You are not A woman" instead of "You are not women"?


tayyab.6

        Isn't it supposed to be woman?


Austrins

        no, 'you' is being used in the plural form here. Adding 'er' makes it plural
        kvinne = a woman (singular)
        kvinnne̲r̲ = women (plural)
        gutt = a boy
        gutte̲r̲ = boys


Charity170709

        It doesn't seem to be a very natural sentence... Wouldn't it be better to say "you are not a woman"? Rather than "you are not women"? Does this sentence make sense in Norwegian and is often said? Maybe it just doesn't translate well... Help?


King2E4

        Read my response to gurosenpai.


King2E4

        You're welcome. :)


        [deactivated user]

          I am confused on why is says 'You are not women'. It doesn't make sense to put a singular with a plural.


King2E4

          That is the problem with the English language. "You" is both a singular and a plural pronoun, and this usually makes it difficult to learn another language when English is a person's native one.

          However, I can assure that "you are women" is correct due to the versatility of the pronoun "you" in English.


Matias.E

          Why not "Du er ikke kvinner." ? if the another solution is "You are not women"


Deliciae
          Mod

          Because it makes little sense to use the singular "you" with the plural "women".


ericjul

          I do not know the correct translation but the translation given is SIMPLY NOT CORRECT ENGLISH. Duolingo, please fix this.


KacperSurd2

          "You are not women" is correct.


birdblackbird

          It's not saying it's correct whenever I type it. I have to turn woman into ladies or it'll say it's not woman but woman -.-;;


KacperSurd2

          "it'll say it's not woman but woman"

          But it's not "woman". It's "women".


birdblackbird

          I made a mistake in the comment but I do write it the way you mentioned (I feel stupid now haha) whenever I use another computer it does say I'm correct so it must be a local glitch or something

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.