Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dere er ikke kvinner."

Translation:You are not women.

3 years ago

42 Comments


langjd
langjd

I imagine this sentence in a movie where an all-male drug task force tries to infiltrate a strip club in drag.

2 years ago

TrinitySou1

I would probably watch that movie

7 months ago

LucasEduar222073

Kvinner, it"s plural, I god it

3 years ago

KamileB

Kvinne reminds me of 'queen'. That's how I remember the word :)

1 year ago

Dominic558346

Would this be the same as "you all"

2 years ago

langjd
langjd

Yes. Duo sometimes translates it exactly like that to stress the distinction between "you" and "plural you".

2 years ago

Diogo.Alvarez
Diogo.Alvarez

How do you pronounce "dere er"? Separately or connecting the r sound from "dere" with the e sound from "er"?

2 years ago

FanddenRidder

I want know the same thing. Maybe it will sound like "der'ar"

1 year ago

orphanlylove

If it is "you all are not women" why would it not be "they are not women"? Or would that be considered "de er ikke kvinner" instead of the "dere er ikke kvinner"?

1 year ago

Gidget84

Imagine you are talking to a classroom full of men. You would not say directly to those men "They are not women" you would say to them "You are not women"

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You've answered your own question. :)

1 year ago

Orestes315162

drag queens

1 year ago

al199137

"Er" makes words plural in Norwegian and German.

2 years ago

langjd
langjd

Not exclusively. German has five distinct ways of plural formation, -er among them. While Norwegian is much more homogenous in the formation of the indefinite plural, there are exceptions to the "just add -er" rule, for example ku - kyr (cow - cows), mus - mus (mouse - mice), tiger - tigre (tiger - tigers), datter - døtre (daughter - daughters), bok - bøker (book - books).

Source: http://mylanguages.org/norwegian_plural.php and https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plural

2 years ago

1988Steffi

Is that 'you' plural?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

1 year ago

Deborah782833

I'm having trouble saying the sound for kvinne. Can you suggest a similar sound

1 year ago

Gidget84

Like Kevin minus the E and eh on the end

1 year ago

Tracy214194

Why is "you" not jeg?

1 year ago

Mantas24

Because Jeg means I.

1 year ago

Gabriela911576

I forgot the difference between "kvinner" and "kvinne" can someone please tell me the difference? ♡

1 year ago

Anna889856

Why not "you are not a woman" ?

11 months ago

DGeegs
DGeegs

Dere is plural "you", as in "You guys." Much alike that, this version of kvinne is plural, meaning "You (guys) are not women."

5 months ago

BenjaminLa167200

I might be drunk, but i'm not using this line at the bar.

1 month ago

tayyab.6

Isn't it supposed to be woman?

1 year ago

Austrins
Austrins

no, 'you' is being used in the plural form here. Adding 'er' makes it plural
kvinne = a woman (singular)
kvinnne̲r̲ = women (plural)
gutt = a boy
gutte̲r̲ = boys

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

no, that's kvinne. Women is kvinner.

1 year ago

yukimi874
yukimi874

If you have to be told some people are not boys, girls or women, there might be a serious problem. Couldn't there be more practical sentences?

1 year ago

Charity170709

It doesn't seem to be a very natural sentence... Wouldn't it be better to say "you are not a woman"? Rather than "you are not women"? Does this sentence make sense in Norwegian and is often said? Maybe it just doesn't translate well... Help?

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

Read my response to gurosenpai.

1 year ago

Charity170709

Thank you :)

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome. :)

1 year ago

ebizuka

I am confused on why is says 'You are not women'. It doesn't make sense to put a singular with a plural.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is the problem with the English language. "You" is both a singular and a plural pronoun, and this usually makes it difficult to learn another language when English is a person's native one.

However, I can assure that "you are women" is correct due to the versatility of the pronoun "you" in English.

2 years ago

Matias.E

Why not "Du er ikke kvinner." ? if the another solution is "You are not women"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because it makes little sense to use the singular "you" with the plural "women".

2 years ago

ericjul

I do not know the correct translation but the translation given is SIMPLY NOT CORRECT ENGLISH. Duolingo, please fix this.

1 year ago

KacperSurd2

"You are not women" is correct.

1 year ago

birdblackbird

It's not saying it's correct whenever I type it. I have to turn woman into ladies or it'll say it's not woman but woman -.-;;

1 year ago

KacperSurd2

"it'll say it's not woman but woman"

But it's not "woman". It's "women".

1 year ago

birdblackbird

I made a mistake in the comment but I do write it the way you mentioned (I feel stupid now haha) whenever I use another computer it does say I'm correct so it must be a local glitch or something

1 year ago