1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere er ikke kvinner."

"Dere er ikke kvinner."

Translation:You are not women.

August 28, 2015

27 Comments


langjd

I imagine this sentence in a movie where an all-male drug task force tries to infiltrate a strip club in drag.


nihonnorsk

I would probably watch that movie


omayamango

Kvinne reminds me of 'queen'. That's how I remember the word :)


Athalawulfaz

It is actually related!

There are two Proto-Germanic words; *kwēniz, a wife, which is responsible for the English word 'queen', via Old English 'cwēn', a wife of nobility.

The other word is Proto-Germanic *kwenǭ, a woman in general, which is responsible for the Norwegian 'kvinne', but also English 'quean', via Old English 'cwene', a licentious woman.


LucasEduar222073

Kvinner, it"s plural, I god it


Dominic558346

Would this be the same as "you all"


langjd

Yes. Duo sometimes translates it exactly like that to stress the distinction between "you" and "plural you".


al199137

"Er" makes words plural in Norwegian and German.


langjd

Not exclusively. German has five distinct ways of plural formation, -er among them. While Norwegian is much more homogenous in the formation of the indefinite plural, there are exceptions to the "just add -er" rule, for example ku - kyr (cow - cows), mus - mus (mouse - mice), tiger - tigre (tiger - tigers), datter - døtre (daughter - daughters), bok - bøker (book - books).

Source: http://mylanguages.org/norwegian_plural.php and https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plural


Diogo.Alvarez

How do you pronounce "dere er"? Separately or connecting the r sound from "dere" with the e sound from "er"?


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /deːɾə æːɾ/.

    This means they are two separate words but you might hear natives swallowing some vowels because, apparently, they taste amazing.


    Click here to listen to IPA symbols being pronounced.


FanddenRidder

    I want know the same thing. Maybe it will sound like "der'ar"


orphanlylove

    If it is "you all are not women" why would it not be "they are not women"? Or would that be considered "de er ikke kvinner" instead of the "dere er ikke kvinner"?


Deliciae

    You've answered your own question. :)


Gidget84

    Imagine you are talking to a classroom full of men. You would not say directly to those men "They are not women" you would say to them "You are not women"


1988Steffi

    Is that 'you' plural?


Deborah782833

    I'm having trouble saying the sound for kvinne. Can you suggest a similar sound


Gidget84

    Like Kevin minus the E and eh on the end


    [deactivated user]

      Correct IPA pronunciation is /kʋɪnə/.


      Click here to learn more about IPA sounds and symbols.


Anna889856

      Why not "you are not a woman" ?


DGeegs

      Dere is plural "you", as in "You guys." Much alike that, this version of kvinne is plural, meaning "You (guys) are not women."


Louie942007

      I love that it accepted "y'all are not women" XD


Thepippapilgrim

      Doesn't translate correctly in a sentence. It would be "you are not a woman" or "they are not women"


Georgina213397

      I got this right and it marked wrong!

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.